Committees

The Department of Clinical Neurological Sciences has six standing committees that function as operational advisory or decision-making bodies to the Department Chair/Chief and Executive Leadership Team. Each committee has Terms of Reference that have been reviewed and/or approved by the Leadership Team to ensure that committee composition is representative of the department’s academic roles and clinical services.

CNS Executive/LHSC Leadership Committee

Dr. David Steven (Chair)
Dr. Michael Nicolle
Dr. Andrew Parrent
Dr. Shannon Venance
Dr. Elizabeth Finger

Appointments & Promotions Committee

Dr. David Steven (Chair)
Dr. Mel Boulton
Dr. Jorge Burneo
Dr. Sandrine de Ribaupierre
Dr. Elizabeth Finger
Dr. Alexander Fraser
Dr. Shannon Venance

Financial Management Committee

Dr. David Steven (Chair)
Dr. Jorge Burneo
Dr. Sandrine de Ribaupierre
Dr. Matthew Hebb
Dr. Michael Nicolle (ex-officio for AMOSO)
Dr. Andrew Parrent (ex-officio for AMOSO)
Dr. Christen Shoesmith

Research Committee

Dr. Elizabeth Finger (Director, CNS Research - Chair)
Dr. Luciano Sposato (Barnett Chair)
Dr. Jorge Burneo (Cowin Chair)
Dr. Matthew Hebb (CNS Clinical Researcher)
Dr. Sarah Morrow (CNS Clinical Researcher)
Dr. Sandrine de Ribaupierre (CNS Clinical Researcher)
Dr. Joseph Megyesi (CNS Clinical Teacher)
Dr. Rob Bartha (External Member)

Education Committee

Dr. Shannon Venance (Director, CNS Education - Chair)
Dr. Mary Jenkins (Program Director, Neurology)
Dr. Fawaz Siddiqi (Program Director, Neurosurgery)
Dr. Anita Florendo-Cumbermack (CBME Lead, Neurology)
Dr. Mel Boulton (CBME Lead, Neurosurgery)
Dr. Joseph Megyesi (CNS Clinical Teacher)
Dr. Sarah Morrow (CNS Clinical Researcher)
Dr. Christen Shoesmith (UME Curriculum Renewal)
Dr. Michael Nicolle (UME Curriculum Renewal)

Neurology Residency Program Committee

Dr. Mary Jenkins (Program Director & Chair)
Dr. Anita Florendo-Cumbermack (CBME Lead)
Dr. Courtney Casserly
Dr. Alex Fraser
Dr. Sarah Morrow
Dr. Elizabeth Finger (Research)

Residents: David Kim (PGY-5), Ryan Taylor (PGY-5), Jon Pelikan (PGY-4), Christine Le (PGY-4), Mimma Anello (PGY-3), Robin Bessemer (PGY-2), Palak Shah (PGY-2)

Neurosurgery Residency Program Committee

Dr. Fawaz Siddiqi (Program Director & Chair)
Dr. Mel Boulton (CBME Lead / UH Site Representative)
Dr. Joseph Megyesi
Dr. Adrianna Ranger (VH Site Representative)
Dr. Matthew Hebb (Research)

Residents: Jon Lau (Chief Resident), Aisha Ghare (Chief Resident), Burnett Johnston (PGY-1), Mohammad Mohammad (PGY-1), Brendan Santyr (Peer-Elected Representative)