Schulich school of Medicine and Dentistry logo Schulich Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Graduate Supervisors

Professors

Paul C. Adams (not active)
Hemochromatosis

Lee Cyn Ang (not active)
Neuropathology

Subrata Chakrabarti
Diabetic Complications

Ann Chambers
Tumor progression and metastasis, oncology

Frederick A. Dick
Genome instability, Epigenetics, Molecularly targeted cancer therapy

Bertha Garcia (not active)
Organ Transplantation

Robert Hammond (not active)
Neurotoxicity/AIDS dementia

Anthony Jevnikar
Transplantation; Autoimmunity

Joan H.M. Knoll
Cytogenetics, molecular genetics/pathology, human/medical genetics, molecular cytogenetics, cancer genetics, genomics

James Koropatnick
Metallothionein and Radiation Resistance

Patrick Luke
Immunology, transplantation and organ failure

Wei-Ping Min
Transplantation, autoimmunity; Immunopathology, Immunomodulation

Madeleine Moussa
Cancer

Michael J. Rieder
Mechanisms of Adverse Drug Reactions; Ecosystem Health

Tony Rupar
Clinical biochemical genetics, Newborn Screening, Inborn errors of metabolism

Michael J. Shkrum
Forensic Pathology, Motor Vehicle Trauma

Michael J. Strong
Motor Neuron Disease (ALS)

Alan B. Tuck
Breast Cancer

Associate Professors

Jorge Burneo
Epilepsy, Ecosystem Health

Lisa Cameron
Inflammation, Functional Genetics, Molecular Regulation, Th2 immunity, Allergic Disease

Chandan Chakraborty
Graduate Chair, Research Based Program
IUGR, Preeclampsia, Tumor Progression

Nancy Chan
Program Director, MClSc – Pathologists’ Assistant Program
Cytopathology, pediatric, gynecological, genitourinary pathology

Mark R. Darling
Oral Pathology

Candace G. Gibson (not active)
Neurochemical Pathology

Cindy Hutnik
Ophthalmology

Zia Khan
Stem cells, Endothelial cells, Diabetes, Vasculogenesis, Angiogenesis, Blood vessels, Hemangiomas, Vascular tumors

Joseph Megyesi (not active)
Neuro oncology, Brain Vasculature

Tianqing Peng
Cardiovascular Disease

Bekim Sadikovic
clinical molecular genetics, clinical cytogenetics, NGS

Amardeep Thind
Ecosystem Health

Rennian Wang
Endocrinology & Metabolism

Zhu-Xu Zhang
Transplant Immunology

Assistant Professors

Edith Arany
Nutrition during pregnancy and lactation and its impact in the development of disease

Samuel Asfaha
Stem cells, Colon cancer, Gastroenterology

Savita Dhanvantari
Diabetes, Molecular Imaging

Martin Duennwald
Neurodegenerative diseases, aging, protein misfolding, protein quality control

Stephanie Frisbee
Cardiovascular health and disease, stroke, risk factors, epidemiology, environmental health and epidemiology, behavioral health economics, health outcomes, health policy, perfluoroalkyl acids, integrated systems of health

Christopher Howlett
Lymphoproliferative disorders, Hodgkin Lymphoma, Neuroendocrine tumours

Hon Leong (not active)
Prostate Cancer Research

Hanxin Lin
clinical molecular genetics

Christina McCord (on leave) 
Oral Pathology

Anthony Nichols
Thyroid Cancer, head and neck cancer, robotic surgery, microvascular reconstruction

Stephen Pasternak
Neurodegenerative Disease, Alzheimer’s disease, Lewy Body Disease, Parksinon’s Disease Dementia

Sunil Parapuram
Ophthalmology, Glaucoma

Art Poon
Virus evolution, bioinformatics, phylogenetics, molecular evolution, phylodynamics, machine learning

Tao Rui
Myocardial dysfunction, ischemia/reperfusion-injury, cardiomyocyte-cardiac fibroblast interaction

Elena Tugaleva
Medical Director, MClSc – Pathologists’ Assistant Program
Forensic Pathology

Lloy Wylie
Systems Research

Xiufen Zheng
Transplantation, Autoimmunity, Immunopathology