Graduate Students

award_banner.jpg

2022

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology
Moheem Halari, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Scholarship
Kelcie Gelinas, MClSc Candidate
Janice Gomes, PhD Candidate
Liam Ratushny, PhD Candidate
Kathleen Rooney, MSc Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Research Award
Monique Morin, MSc Candidate
Michael Roes, PhD Candidate
Tan Ze Wang, MSc Candidate
Peter Zeng, PhD Candidate

Dutkevich Award
Ronan Anderson, MSc Candidate
Ojan Khosravifar, MSc Candidate
Ryan LaPenna, MSc Candidate
Joanna Pearce, MClSc Candidate

Dr. P.C. Raju & Jyoti Shah Graduate Prize
Kathleen Rooney, MSc Candidate

Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti Pathologists' Assistant Award of Excellence
Jordyn Orlando, MClSc Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Dr. M. Daria Haust Award for the Best Basic Science Presentation by a Graduate Student            
Lara Gerhardt, MSc Candidate

Best Basic Science Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student
Frederikke Larsen, PhD Candidate

Best Basic/Clinical Science Collaborative Poster Presentation
John Reilly, MSc Candidate

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant              
Jordyn Orlando, MClSc Candidate
Alexandria Smuland, MClSc Candidate

2021

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs at Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards Dean’s Research Scholarship
Komila Zakirova, PhD Candidate

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Scholarship
Larisa Golinowski, MClSc Candidate
Frederikke Larsen, MSc Candidate
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate
Komila Zakirova, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Research Award
Lara Gerhardt, MSc Candidate
Carolyn Twible, MSc Candidate
Melissa Yeo, MClSc Candidate
Joel Zhang, MSc Candidate

Dutkevich Award
Janice Gomes, PhD Candidate
Moheem Halari, PhD Candidate
Michael Roes, PhD Candidate
Mabel Yuan, MSc Candidate

Dr. P.C. Raju & Jyoti Shah Graduate Prize
Rebecca Sullivan, PhD Candidate

One Health Graduate Student Research Award
Ryan Lapenna, MSc Candidate
Joel Zhang, MSc Candidate

Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti Pathologists' Assistant Award of Excellence
Keeley Burnside, MCISc Candidate
Larisa Golinowski, MCISc Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Dr. M. Daria Haust Award for the Best Basic Science Presentation by a Graduate Student            
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate

Best Basic Science Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student
Kathleen Rooney, MSc Candidate

Best Basic/Clinical Science Collaborative Poster Presentation
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant              
Keeley Burnside, MClSc Candidate
Nicole Kocher, MClSc Candidate 

2020

National and Provincial Awards

Ontario Graduate Scholarships and QE II Scholarships in Science and Technology
Darya Abdolmaleki, MSc Candidate
Janice Gomes, PhD Candidate
Adam Greasley, MSc Candidate
Michael Roes, PhD Candidate

Canada Graduate Scholarship – Masters
Mei Yuan, MSc Candidate

Canadian Student Health Research Forum, CIHR Silver Award
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate

CIHR Doctoral Research Award
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate

NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarships Doctoral
Rebecca Sullivan, PhD Candidate

Other External Awards

Pamela Greenway-Kohlmeier Translational Breast Cancer Research Unit (TBCRU)
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate
Liam Ratushny, MSc Candidate

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Scholarship
Farzad Asadi Jomnani, PhD Candidate
Moheem Halari, PhD Candidate
Yiming Lin, MSc Candidate
Michael Stewart, MClSc Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Research Award
Moheem Halari, PhD Candidate
Ashley Jackson, MSc Candidate
Frederikke Larsen, MSc Candidate
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate

Dr. P.C. Raju & Jyoti Shah Graduate Prize
Connor Chato, MSc Candidate

One Health Graduate Student Research Award
Ryan LaPenna, MSc Candidate
Joel Zhang, MSc Candidate

Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti Pathologists' Assistant Award of Excellence
Amy Doris, MCISc Candidate
Nicole Herbers, MCISc Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant              
Amy Calovini, MClSc Candidate
Rabia Gill, MCISc Candidate

2019

National and Provincial Awards

Ontario Graduate Scholarships and QE II Scholarships in Science and Technology
Farzad Asadi Jomnani, PhD Candidate
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate
Janice Gomes, PhD Candidate
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate

Canada Graduate Scholarship – Masters
John Palmer, MSc Candidate

CIHR Doctoral Research Award
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate

MITACS Globalink Research Award
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate

NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral
Rebecca Sullivan, PhD Candidate

Other External Awards

Children’s Health Research Institute (CHRI) Scholarships
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate
Yiming Lin, MSc Candidate

Lawson Health Research Institute (LHRI) Studentship
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Nellie L. Farthing Memorial Fellowship in Medical Sciences
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology
Janice Gomes, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Scholarship
Sara Gitto, MCISc Candidate
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Research Award
Connor Chato, MSc Candidate
John Palmer, MSc Candidate
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate
Rebecca Sullivan, PhD Candidate

Dutkevich Memorial Foundation in Pathology Graduate Student Travel Award
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate

Dr. P.C. Raju & Jyoti Shah Graduate Prize
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate

Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti Pathologists' Assistant Award of Excellence
Megan Noel, MCISc Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Dr. M. Daria Haust Award for the Best Basic Science Presentation by a Graduate Student            
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate

Best Basic Science Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student             
Sonja DiGregorio, PhD Candidate

Best Basic/Clinical Science Collaborative Poster Presentation
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant
Casey Dion, MCISc Candidate
Sophie Heinlein, MCISc Candidate 

2018

National and Provincial Awards

Ontario Graduate Scholarships and QE II Scholarships in Science and Technology
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate
Seana Hill, MSc Candidate
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate

Other External Awards

Canadian Ophthalmology Society Paper Award for Excellence in Ophthalmic Research
James Armstrong, MD/PhD Candidate

Lawson Health Research Institute (LHRI) Studentship
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate

Parkinson’s Society Scholarship
Michael Tauro, MSc Candidate

Translational Breast Cancer Research Unit (TBCRU) Studentship
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology   
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Scholarship
Amanda Oakie, PhD Candidate
Emily Kyle, MCISc Candidate
Kara Ruicci, MD/PhD Candidate
Rebecca Sullivan, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Research Award
Christine Caron, MSc Candidate
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate
Peyton Schroeder, MSc Candidate

Dutkevich Memorial Foundation in Pathology Graduate Student Travel Award
Lachlan McLean, MSc Candidate
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate

Dr. P.C. Raju & Jyoti Shah Graduate Prize
Amanda Oakie, PhD Candidate

Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti Pathologists' Assistant Award of Excellence
Alyshia Phillips, MCISc Candidate
Nicole Smith, MCISc Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Dr. M. Daria Haust Award for the Best Basic Science Presentation by a Graduate Student            
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate

Best Basic Science Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student             
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate

Best Basic/Clinical Science Collaborative Poster Presentation
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant               
Erika Chadwick, MCISc Candidate
Alyshia Phillips, MCISc Candidate 

2017

National and Provincial Awards

Ontario Graduate Scholarships and QE II Scholarships in Science and Technology
Farzad Asadi Jomnani, PhD Candidate
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate

CIHR Strategic Training Program in Cancer Research & Technology Transfer
Amber Harnett, MSc Candidate
Kara Ruicci, MD/PhD Candidate

Other External Awards

2nd Place Oral Presentation Award (Infection and Immunity Research Forum)
Ingrid Gan, PhD Candidate

ALS Trainee Award
Sonja DiGregorio, PhD Candidate

Best Oral Presentation Award at Department of Oncology Research Day
Kara Ruicci, MD/PhD Candidate

Department of Otolaryngology Graduate Research Award
Kara Ruicci, MD/PhD Candidate

Dr. William P. McGrath Scholarship for Research in Ophthalmology
James Armstrong, MD/PhD Candidate
Richard Filek, PhD Candidate

Lawson Health Research Day Award
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate

Lawson Health Research Institute (LHRI) Studentship
James Armstrong, MD/PhD Candidate
Hayley Good, MSc Candidate
Rebecca Sullivan, MSc Candidate

Ontario Association of Pathologists Poster Award
Stephanie Sharpley, MCISc Candidate

Translational Breast Cancer Research Unit (TBCRU) Studentship
Milica Krstic PhD Candidate

Wesley and Jean Dunn Fellowship
Matthew D. Morrison, MSc Candidate

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Schulich's Clinician Scientist Trainee Symposium Top Oral Presentation Award
Kara Ruicci, MD/PhD Candidate

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology   
Richard Filek, PhD Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Scholarship
Vy Ngo, PhD Candidate
Terry Robins, MCISc Candidate

Dr. Frederick Luney Winnett Graduate Research Award
Zeynep Kahramonglu, MSc Candidate
Tharsan Kanagalingam, MSc Candidate
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate
Kara Ruicci, MD/PhD Candidate

Dutkevich Memorial Foundation in Pathology Graduate Student Travel Award
Saumik Biswas, PhD Candidate
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate
Anu Thomas, PhD Candidate

Dr. P.C. Raju & Jyoti Shah Graduate Prize
Anu Thomas, PhD Candidate

Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti Pathologists' Assistant Award of Excellence
Stephanie Sharpley, MCISc Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Dr. M. Daria Haust Award for the Best Basic Science Presentation by a Graduate Student            
Hayley Good, PhD Candidate

Best Basic Science Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student             
Farzad Asadi Jomnani, PhD Candidate

Best Basic/Clinical Science Collaborative Poster Presentation
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant
Brittany Pillon, MCISc Candidate
Terry Robins, MCISc Candidate 

2016

National and Provincial Awards

Ontario Graduate Scholarships and QE II Scholarships in Science and Technology
Yohan Kim, PhD Candidate
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate
Nicoleta Tellios, MSc Candidate
Julie Wallis, MCISc Candidate

Other External Awards

Best Oral Presentation Award at Department of Oncology Research Day
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate

Best Poster Award at Department of Oncology Research Day
Kara Ruicci, MD/PhD Candidate

Canadian Association of Gastroenterology Award
Alice Shin, PhD Candidate

Dr. William P. McGrath Scholarship for Research in Ophthalmology
Nikoleta Tellios, MSc Candidate

Lawson Health Research Institute (LHRI) Studentship
Amanda Oakie, PhD Candidate

Ontario Association of Pathologists Poster Award
Julie Wallis, MCISc Candidate

Translational Breast Cancer Research Unit (TBCRU) Studentship
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Dean's Scholarship for Graduate Research
Farzad Asadi Jomnani, PhD Candidate

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology   
Niamh Richmond, MSc Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Scholarship
Sonja DiGregorio, PhD Candidate
Steffi Stephenson, MCISc Candidate

Dr. Frederick Winnett Luney Graduate Research Award
Audrey Evetts, MSc Candidate

Dutkevich Memorial Foundation in Pathology Graduate Student Travel Award
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate
Natalie Montwill, MSc Candidate
Matthew Morrison, MSc Candidate
Anu Thomas, PhD Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Best Basic Science Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student             
Anu Thomas, PhD Candidate

Best Basic/Clinical Science Collaborative Poster Presentation
Rebecca Sullivan, MSc Candidate

Dr. M. Daria Haust Award for the Best Basic Science Presentation by a Graduate Student            
Niamh Richmond, MSc Candidate

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant               
Derek Kleinsteuber, MCISc Candidate
Xusheng Zhangm, MCISc Candidate 

2015

National and Provincial Awards

Ontario Graduate Scholarships and QE II Scholarships in Science and Technology
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate
Steffi Stephenson, MCISc Candidate

CIHR Strategic Training Program in Cancer Research & Technology Transfer
Alice Shin, MSc Candidate

Other External Awards

Canadian Association of Pathologists (PA section) - Best Poster
Lei Gong, MCISc Candidate

Lawson Health Research Institute (LHRI) Studentship
Richard Filek, PhD Candidate

Department of Ophthalmology Research Day (Best Presentation by Student)
Nikoleta Tellios, MSc Candidate

Translational Breast Cancer Research Unit (TBCRU) Studentship
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate

Departmental Awards

Cameron A. Wallace Graduate Student Award in Pathology   
Jina Kum, PhD Candidate

Dutkevich Memorial Foundation in Pathology Graduate Student Travel Award
Carl Cuddy, MSc Candidate
Andrew Gordon, MSc Candidate
Cecilia Kwok, MSc Candidate
Niamh Richmond, MSc Candidate

Annual Research Day Awards

Dr. M. Daria Haust Award for the Best Basic Science Presentation by a Graduate Student            
Milica Krstic, PhD Candidate

Best Basic Science Poster Presentation by a Graduate Student             
Meghan Piccinin, MSc Candidate

Best Basic/Clinical Science Collaborative Poster Presentation
Yadira Tejeda Saldana, PhD Candidate

Best Poster Presentation by a Pathologists’ Assistant               
Lei Gong, MCISc Candidate
Andrew Zhang, MCISc Candidate