Faculty and Staff

award_banner.jpg

2022

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

2022 CAME Certificate of Merit Award
Dr. Bertha Garcia

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Schulich Faculty Mentorship Award
Bertha Garcia

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education
Schulich Leader Award
Christina McCord

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty Team Award
Microbiology and Infection Prevention and Contro
Fatimah AlMutawa
Ana Cabrera
Johan Delport
Sameer Elsayed
Jeffrey Fuller
Mike Kadour
Michael Knauer
Michael Payne

Staff

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Continuous Excellence Team Award
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Team
Kathilyn Allewell
Cheryl Campbell
Liz Goldhawk
Linda Jackson-Boeters
Tracey Koning
Nan Meng
Susan Underhill

2021

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

Children’s Health Foundation CHRI Scientist of the Year Award
Dr. Bekim Sadikovic

Honorary Fellow of the American College of Dentists
Dr. Bertha Garcia

Western University Awards

Edward G. Pleva Award for Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Michele Weir

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Schulich Excellence in Education Award for Graduate/Postgraduate Education (Leader)
Dr. Aaron Haig

Departmental Awards

Mary Ellen Kirk Annual Teaching Award for Excellence in Resident Education    
Dr. C. Meg McLachlin

Staff

Departmental Awards

London Pathology Associates Award of Excellence         
Laurie Poynter
Pathologists’ Assistant Preceptors: Alyshia Phillips, Stephanie Sharpley and Andrew Zhang

2020

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

Joint Medical Advisory Committee Award
Dr. Michael Payne

Lawson Impact Award (Dr. Joseph Gilbert Research Contribution Award)
Dr. Bekim Sadikovic

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Dean’s Award of Excellence (Research)
Dr. Bekim Sadikovic

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education (Educator)
Dr. Nancy Chan

Schulich Continuing Dental Education Award
Dr. Mark Darling

Departmental Awards

Mary Ellen Kirk Annual Teaching Award for Excellence in Resident Education    
Dr. Rob Hammond

Staff

Departmental Awards

London Pathology Associates Award of Excellence         
Cheryl Campbell
Stephanie Abel

2019

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC)
Dr. Ann Chambers (Professor Emerita)

Leadership in Education Award, Canadian Association of Pathologists
YMCA Women of Excellence Award (Health, Science and Technology Category)
Dr. Bertha Garcia

Martin McKneally Capstone Project Award, University of Toronto Joint Centre for Bioethics
Dr. Rebekah Jacques

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Dean’s Award of Excellence (Basic Science/Junior Faculty)
Dr. Art Poon

Departmental Awards

Mary Ellen Kirk Annual Teaching Award for Excellence in Resident Education    
Dr. Cady Zeman-Pocrnich

Staff

National and Provincial Awards

Hugh Curry Award, Canadian Association of Pathologists
Susan McRae

Departmental Awards

London Pathology Associates Award of Excellence         
Susan McRae
Margaret Moroz

2018

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

Leadership in Education Award, Canadian Association of Pathologists   
Dr. Bertha Garcia

Lifetime Achievement Award, Ontario Society of Clinical Chemists (OSCC)
Dr. Vipin Bhayana

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Dean’s Award of Excellence (Lifetime Achievement)     
Dr. Bertha Garcia

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education (Educator)         
Dr. Bret Wehrli

Departmental Awards

Mary Ellen Kirk Annual Teaching Award for Excellence in Resident Education
Dr. Nikhil Sangle

Staff

Departmental Awards

London Pathology Associates Award of Excellence
Paula Miller
EvaMarie Smith

2017

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

Kilborn Visiting Researcher Program Award
Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education (Leader)
Dr. Michele Weir

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education (Educator)           
Dr. Teresa Van Deven

Departmental Awards

Mary Ellen Kirk Annual Teaching Award for Excellence in Resident Education    
Dr. Jose Gomez-Lemus

Staff

Departmental Awards

London Pathology Associates Award of Excellence         
Mellonie Carnahan
Alison Nell

2016

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

Canadian Health Information Management Association, Tribute of Excellence Award
Dr. Candace Gibson

Dr. L. Clarke Jr. and Elaine F. Stout Award (USCAP)
Dr. Nikhil Sangle

Kulcsar Lectureship Award, Canadian Cytopathology Society
Leadership in Patient Safety & Quality Assurance Award, Canadian Association of Pathologists
Dr. Meg McLachlin

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Class of ’42 Award          
Dr. Robert Hammond

Douglas Bocking Award for Outstanding Contributions to Medical Education
Dr. Bertha Garcia

Departmental Awards

Mary Ellen Kirk Annual Teaching Award for Excellence in Resident Education
Dr. Aaron Haig

Staff

Departmental Awards

London Pathology Associates Award of Excellence         
Faye Eybergen
Dave Mallot

2015

Faculty

National, Provincial and External Awards

2015 ASPIRE Recognition of Excellence in Student Engagement in a Medical School
Dr. Bertha Garcia

Leadership in Education Award, Canadian Association of Pathologists
Dr. David Driman

W.W. Wood Award for Excellence in Dental Education, Association of Canadian Faculties of Dentistry  
Dr. Mark Darling

William Boyd Award, Canadian Association of Pathologists
Dr. Subrata Chakrabarti

Western University Awards

Western University Students’ Council Teaching Honor Roll: Award of Excellence (Dentistry)      
Dr. Mark Darling

Western University Students’ Council Teaching Honor Roll: Award of Excellence (Medicine)      
Dr. Aaron Haig

Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Awards

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education (Educator)         
Dr. Michele Weir

Departmental Awards

Mary Ellen Kirk Annual Teaching Award for Excellence in Resident Education
Dr. Edward Tweedie

Staff

Departmental Awards

London Pathology Associates Award of Excellence         
Delores Bergin
Laurie Floyd