Award Winners

Postgraduate Program 2017/18

  • Joanne Hammond Family Medicine Resident Award: Nisha Arora
  • Lilija and Janis Strauts Award: Aric Sudicky
  • Leonora Sheppard Award in Family Medicine: Alicia Cundall and Cody Jackson
  • Dr. Frank J. Butson Resident Award: Erica Thompson
  • City of Windsor - Family Medicine Physician Award: Matthew DiBartolomeo
  • Family Medicine Postgraduate Award for Academic Leadership: Carolyn Adams
  • DoFM: Outstanding Resident Award: Matthew DiBartolomeo
  • DoFM: Dr. Ron Christie Prize, Best Overall Project: Matthew Brockman and Jessica Davie
  • DoFM: Best Research Project: Henry Becker
  • DoFM: Best Resident Oral Presentation: (PGY2) Henry Becker (PGY3) Melissa Snyder
  • DoFM: Best Resident Poster Presentation: (PGY2) Daria Zajac (PGY3) Muhammad Dulymamode
  • CFPC Family Medicine Resident Leadership Award: Jane Thornton
  • Recognition Award: Co-Chief Residents: Saif Zahir, Janina Mailloux, Matthew DiBartolomeo
  • DoFM Allied Health Care Recognition Award: Mr. Tom Kontio
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - London: Dr. Nelson Chan
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - Rural/Regional: Dr. Firas Al-Dhaher
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - Windsor: Dr. John Day
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - London: Dr. Christina Cookson
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - Rural/Regional: Dr. Paul McArthur
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - Windsor: Dr. Sheri Bergeron
  • Best Specialist Teacher: Dr. Shruti Mehrotra
  • Dr. Ian McWhinney Teacher of the Year Award: Dr. John Day

Postgraduate Program 2016/17

  • Lilija and Janis Strauts Award: Dr. Pratik Kalani
  • Leonora Sheppard Award in Family Medicine: Dr. Mark Duckworth and Dr. Rachel Orchard
  • Dr. Frank J. Butson Resident Award: Dr. Nisha Arora
  • City of Windsor - Family Medicine Physician Award: Dr. Nick Paquette
  • Family Medicine Postgraduate Award for Academic Leadership: Dr. Aaron Sacheli
  • DoFM: Outstanding Resident Award: Dr. Kristin Chow
  • DoFM: Dr. Ron Christie Prize, Best Overall Project: Dr. Aaron Sacheli and Dr. Nick Paquette
  • DoFM: Best Research Project: Dr. Kathleen Milne and Dr. Evan Lilly
  • DoFM: Best Resident Oral Presentation: (PGY2) Dr. Aaron Sacheli and Dr. Nick Paquette
  • DoFM: Best Resident Poster Presentation: (PGY2) Drs. Kristin Chow, Jonathon Griffin, Rushika Perera, Mark Mousseau, Nathan Lansdell
  • CFPC Family Medicine Resident Leadership Award: Dr. Cassandra Lin
  • Recognition Award: Co-Chief Residents: Dr. Kristin Chow, Dr. Stephen Cornish and Dr. Aaron Sacheli
  • DoFM Allied Health Care Recognition Award: Ms. Paula Day
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - London: Dr. Daniel Grushka
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - Rural/Regional: Dr. Michael Craig
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - Windsor: Dr. Helena Hamdan
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - London: Dr. Sonja Reichert
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - Rural/Regional: Dr. John Butler
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - Windsor: Dr. Darren Cargill
  • Best Specialist Teacher: Dr. Daniel Lefcoe
  • Dr. Ian McWhinney Teacher of the Year Award: Dr. Daniel Grushka

Postgraduate Program 2015/16

  • Lilija and Janis Strauts Award: Dr. Garrett Mosey
  • Leonora Sheppard Award in Family Medicine: Dr. Daniel Soong and Dr. Jay Taylor
  • City of Windsor - Family Medicine Physician Award: Dr. Margarette Youssef
  • Community for Doctors Family Medicine Physician Award: Dr. Ryan Mills
  • DoFM: Outstanding Resident Award: Dr. Brenna Velker
  • DoFM: Dr. Ron Christie Prize, Best Overall Project: Dr. Wendy Kennette
  • DoFM: Best Research Project: Dr. Jay Taylor
  • DoFM: Best Resident Oral Presentation: (PGY2) Dr. Kristen Church; (PGY3) Dr. Caroline Chan
  • DoFM: Best Resident Poster Presentation: (PGY2) Drs. Kristin McCulloch, Aislinn Pearce, Paul Ricketts; (PGY3) Dr. John McCuaig
  • CFPC Family Medicine Resident Leadership Award: Dr. Brenna Velker
  • Recognition Award: Co-Chief Residents: Dr. Wendy Kennette, Dr. Daniel Soong and Dr. Brenna Velker
  • DoFM Allied Health Care Recognition Award: Ms. Diane Staines
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - London: Dr. Saadia Hameed
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - Rural/Regional: Dr. Kyle Carter
  • Best Core FM Teacher Award - Windsor: Dr. Ryan Carlini
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - London: Dr. Cheryl Smits
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - Rural/Regional: Dr. Glen Maddison
  • Best Adjunct Non-Core FM Teacher Award - Windsor: Dr. Lenna Morgan
  • Best Specialist Teacher: Dr. Larry Jacobs
  • Dr. Ian McWhinney Teacher of the Year Award: Dr. Saadia Hameed

Undergraduate 2015/2016

  • CFPC Medical Student Leadership Award: Janina Mailloux
  • The Theo Mary Anderson Scholarship in Family Medicine: Jennifer Mutrie
  • I.W. Mann Award: No recipient for 2015-2016
  • The Dr. Martin J. Bass Clerkship Scholarship in Family Medicine: Lauren Gurland
  • The Class of 1951 Frank R. Clegg Memorial Award: Rory Peca
  • Dr. Dana Winterburn Memorial Award: Ryan Renn
  • James Walker Wood Award: Rory Peca
  • Dr. Brian Thicke Award in Family Medicine: Janina Mailloux

Details and how to apply

Graduate Studies 2015/16

  • Martin J. Bass/PSI Memorial Award in Family Medicine: Dr. Melad Marbeen and Dr. Salim Sunderji

Clerkship Teacher of the Year Award 2012/13:

  • FM Clerkship Full-time Faculty Teaching Award: Dr. Daniel Grushka
  • FM Clerkship Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award: Dr. Kellie Scott
  • FM Clerkship Resident Teaching Award: Dr. Caitlin Fitzpatrick

 USC Teaching Honor Roll:

2012-13:

  • Dr. George Kim
  • Dr. Albert Schumacher

2011-12:

  • Dr. Jessica Howard
  • Dr. George Kim
  • Dr. Scott McKay
  • Dr. Jennifer Parr
  • Dr. Darren VanDam

2010-11:

  • Dr. Bhooma Bhayana
  • Dr. Jo-Anne Hammond
  • Dr. Jessica Howard
  • Dr. John Jordan
  • Dr. George Kim
  • Dr. Rachelle LaBranche
  • Dr. Laura Lyons
  • Dr. Scott McKay
  • Dr. William McKeough
  • Dr. Miranda Sheppard