Schulich school of Medicine and Dentistry logo Psychiatry Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry

Psychiatry Review Course

Registration is closed

Please note: there are no available places remaining.  Absolutely no same-day registrations permitted

2019 P. Chandarana London Psychiatry Review Course

Monday, January 21 – Saturday, January 26, 2019

Four Points by Sheraton London (Bristol Ballroom)

1150 Wellington Road, London ON N6E 1M3


Speaker Lineup (in alphabetical order)

 Dr. Krishna Balachandra,  Dr. Jennifer Barr, Dr. Amer Burhan, Dr. Lisa Burckell, Dr. Gary Chaimowitz, Dr. Jennifer Couturier, Dr. Carla Garcia, Dr. Peter Giacobbe, Dr. Lily Hechtman, Dr. Ruth Lanius, Dr. Rob Nicolson, Dr. Lena Palaniyappan, Dr. Joe Pellizarri, Dr. Julie Richard, Dr. Kathleen Sheehan, Dr. Martin Vetter, Dr. Mark Watling and Dr. Lakshmi Yatham

Objectives of the Course 

 **
The use of cameras, laptops, tablets, smartphones or any other device to record or take pictures inside the ballroom is strictly prohibited. If we notice that you are recording any part of the session, you will be given a warning and asked to stop. After a second occurrence, you will be asked to leave the review course.
**

If you require accommodations you can contact Four Points Sheraton Hotel London and receive a discount.  You must contact them directly to receive the discounted rate:

Four Points Sheraton Hotel London
Phone: (519) 681-0680
http://www.fourpointslondonontario.com/

 

FEES: Prices are per person, please note any dietary requirements in the notes section.

Practicing Clinician
$1,200 (includes HST)

Resident Price
$1,075 (includes HST)

Last day to register is Friday, January 11, 2019. 

Same day registration not permitted.

University of Western HST# R10816 2587 RT0001

***Refund requests must be received in writing before December 1, 2018.  Refunds will be less a $75.00 administration fee***

CONTACT:
Sandi Hallock: Sandi.Hallock@lhsc.on.ca

**There is a 150 multiple choice mock exam at 9am**


Agenda

Monday, January 21, 2019

1:30 – 2:00

Welcome and Introduction to the Course (30 minutes)

 

Program Objectives – Format & Procedures

SESSION I: PTSD

Speaker:  Dr. Ruth Lanius

1:30 – 2:00

OSCE Station on PTSD (30 minutes)

2:00 – 2:20

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

2:20 – 3:05

Update on PTSD (45 minutes)

3:05 – 3:20

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

3:20 p.m.

Break (20 minutes)

 SESSION II: Bipolar Disorder

Speaker:  Dr. Lakshmi Yatham

3:40 – 4:10

OSCE Station on Bipolar Disorder (30 minutes)

4:10 – 4:30

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

4:30 – 5:15

Update on Bipolar Disorder (45 minutes)

5:15 – 5:30

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

 7:00 a.m.

 Breakfast

 SESSION III:   Anxiety Disorders

Speaker:  Dr. Mark Watling

8:00 – 8:30

OSCE Station on Anxiety Disorders (30 minutes)

8:30 – 8:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

8:50 – 9:35

Update on Anxiety Disorders (45 minutes)

9:35 – 9:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

9:50 a.m.

Break (20 minutes)

 SESSION IV: Depression

Speaker:  Dr. Peter Giacobbe

10:10 – 10:40

OSCE Station on Depression (30 minutes)

10:40 – 11:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

11:00 – 11:45

Update on Depression (45 minutes)

11:45 – 12:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

12:00 p.m.

Lunch (60 minutes)

 SESSION V: ODD & Conduct Disorder

Speaker:  Dr. Martin Vetter

1:00 – 1:30

OSCE Station on ODD & Conduct Disorder (30 minutes)

1:30 – 1:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

1:50 – 2:35

Update on ODD & Conduct Disorder (45 minutes)

2:35 – 2:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

2:50 p.m.

Break (20 minutes)

 SESSION VI: Somatoform Disorders & Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry

Speaker:  Dr. Carla Garcia 

3:10 – 3:40

OSCE Station on Somatoform Disorders & CL Psychiatry (30 minutes)

3:40 – 4:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

4:00 – 4:45

Update on Somatoform Disorders & CL Psychiatry (45 minutes)

4:45 – 5:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

SESSION VII: Schizophrenia

Speaker:  Dr. Julie Richard

8:00 – 8:30

OSCE Station on Schizophrenia (30 minutes)

8:30 – 8:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

8:50 – 9:35

Update on Schizophrenia (45 minutes)

9:35 – 9:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

9:50 a.m.

Break (20 minutes)

SESSION VIII:  CBT

Speaker:  Dr. Joseph Pellizzari

10:10 – 10:40

OSCE Station on CBT (30 minutes)

10:40 – 11:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

11:00 – 11:45

Update on CBT (45 minutes)

11:45 – 12:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

12:00 p.m.

Lunch (60 minutes)

SESSION IX:  Eating Disorders

Speaker:  Dr. Jennifer Couturier

1:00 – 1:30

OSCE Station on Eating Disorders (30 minutes)

1:30 – 1:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

1:50 – 2:35

Update on Eating Disorders (45 minutes)

2:35 – 2:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

2:50 p.m.

Break (20 minutes)

SESSION X: OCD

Speaker:  Dr. Mark Watling

3:10 – 3:40

OSCE Station on OCD (30 minutes)

3:40 – 4:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

4:00 – 4:45

Update on OCD (45 minutes)

4:45 – 5:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

Thursday, January 24, 2019

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

SESSION XI: Autism Spectrum Disorder

Speaker:  Dr. Rob Nicolson

8:00 – 8:30

OSCE Station on Autism Spectrum Disorder (30 minutes)

8:30 – 8:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

8:50 – 9:35

Update on Autism Spectrum Disorder (45 minutes)

9:35 – 9:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

9:50 a.m.

Break (20 minutes)

SESSION XII:  Psychopharmacology

Speaker:  Dr. Kathleen Sheehan

10:10 – 10:40

OSCE Station on Psychopharmacology (30 minutes)

10:40 – 11:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE station (20 minutes)

11:00 – 11:45

Update on Psychopharmacology (45 minutes)

11:45 – 12:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

12:00 p.m.

Lunch (60 minutes)

SESSION XIII:  IPT

Speaker:  Dr. Kathleen Sheehan

1:00 – 1:30

OSCE Station on IPT (30 minutes)

1:30 – 1:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

1:50 – 2:35

Update on IPT (45 minutes)

2:35 – 2:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

2:50 p.m.

Break (20 minutes)

 SESSION XIV:  Critical Appraisal

Speaker:  Dr. Lena Palaniyappan

3:10 – 3:40

OSCE Station on Critical Appraisal (30 minutes)

3:40 – 4:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

4:00 – 4:45

Update on Critical Appraisal (45 minutes)

4:45 – 5:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

Friday, January 25, 2019

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

SESSION XV:  ADHD

Speaker:  Dr. Lily Hechtman

8:00 – 8:30

OSCE Station on ADHD (30 minutes)

8:30 – 8:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

8:50 – 9:35

Update on ADHD (45 minutes)

9:35 – 9:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

9:50 a.m.

Break (20 minutes)

SESSION XVI:  Sleep Disorders

Speaker:  Dr. Jennifer Barr

10:10 – 10:40

OSCE Station on Sleep Disorders (30 minutes)

10:40 – 11:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

11:00 – 11:45

Update on Sleep Disorders (45 minutes)

11:45 – 12:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

12:00 p.m.

Lunch (60 minutes)

SESSION XVII:  Cluster B Personality Disorders / DBT

Speaker:  Dr. Lisa Burckell

1:00 – 1:30

OSCE Station on Cluster B Personality Disorders / DBT (30 minutes)

1:30 – 1:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

1:50 – 2:35

Update on Cluster B Personality Disorders / DBT (45 minutes)

2:35 – 2:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

2:50 p.m.

Break (20 minutes)

SESSION XVIII:  Substance Use Disorders

Speaker:  Dr. Krishna Balachandra

3:10 – 3:40

OSCE Station on Substance Use Disorders (30 minutes)

3:40 – 4:00

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

4:00 – 4:45

Update on Substance Use Disorders (45 minutes)

4:45 – 5:00

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

Saturday, January 26, 2019

7:00 a.m.

Breakfast

SESSION XIX:  Forensic Psychiatry

Speaker:  Dr. Gary Chaimowitz

8:00 – 8:30

OSCE Station on Forensic Psychiatry (30 minutes)

8:30 – 8:50

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

8:50 – 9:35

Update on Forensic Psychiatry (45 minutes)

9:35 – 9:50

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

9:50 a.m.

Break (30 minutes)

SESSION XX:  Neurocognitive Disorders

Speaker:  Dr. Amer Burhan 

10:20 – 11:00

OSCE Station on Neurocognitive Disorders (30 minutes)

11:00 – 11:20

Critical Appraisal of OSCE Station (20 minutes)

11:20 – 12:05

Update on Neurocognitive Disorders (45 minutes)

12:05 – 12:20

Question & Answer / Completion of Evaluation (15 minutes)

12:20 – 12:30

Overall program evaluation / Farewell

 

 

This event is an Accredited Group Learning Activity (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, and approved by Continuing Professional Development, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry, Western University. You may claim a maximum of 37.0 hours (credits are automatically calculated).
 
Each participant should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent participating in the educational program.