Awards

scholarship_bnr

2017-18 In-Course Scholarship and Award Winners: Sam Papernick, Hassan Abdallah, Dan Sequeira, Brigid Sterling, McKenzie Carter, Cheng Lim, Arden Lawson, Joshua Yu, Richard Zhang. Absent: Riley Hooper, Ben Martinez, Jack Zheng.

Awards & Scholarships

Details about the various scholarships and awards (admission scholarships, in-course scholarships and awards, and graduating awards), can be found on the Office of the Registrar's website. In-course scholarships for achievement in the previous fall/winter term are determined in the fall and distributed to recipients in November or December.

Graduating Gold Medals and Named Awards are determined in May, following the graduating adjudication period, and presented at the BMSUE Awards Ceremony on convocation day.

BMSc Award and Scholarship Recipients

2017-2018

In-Course Scholarships and Awards

Caroline M. and Robert C. Bradley 125th Anniversary Alumni Award: Riley Hooper

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Cheng Lim and Hassan Abdallah

Mogenson Trust Physiology Undergraduate Award: McKenzie Carter

Mogenson Trust Physiology and Pharmacology - Anne Ferguson Award: Jack Zheng

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Samuel Papernick

Frederick N. Lewis Memorial Prize: Arden Lawson

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Arden Lawson, Samuel Papernick, Brigid Sterling, Richard Zhang.

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Dan Sequeira

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Benjamin Martinez

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: Joshua Yu

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Governor General's Silver Medal: Jessica Liu

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Chinchin Wang

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Cell Biology: Andrew Belling

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Pathology of Human Disease): Soojie Hong

Honors Speicalization in Epidemiology and Biostatistics: Mayuri Mahendran

Honors Specialization in Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences (IMS): Graham Shaw

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Reid Vassallo

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Clinical Physics concentration): Andrea Kassay

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Grace Grafham

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Christopher End

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology with Pathology: Michael MacNeill

Honors Specialization in Pathology: Daheng Liu

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Roslyn Mainland

Susan Vitali-Lovell Gold Medal and Award (Honors Specialization in Pharmacology): Nikola Despotovic

Major in Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences (IMS): Courtney Hardy

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Katelyn Khodawandi

Major in Physiology: Courtney Hardy

Gordon J. Spyllo Award in Physiology: Megan Mio

Professor Colin Anderson Award in Pathology: Rachel Lee

Hugh B. Anderson Award in Physiology: Maisoon Yousif

Strik Couprie Inch Cancer Research Course Prize: Reid Vassallo 

2016-2017

In-Course Scholarships

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Yuelin Zhou and Edward Ho

Anne Ferguson Award: Nikola Despotovic

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Reid Vassallo

Frederick N. Lewis Memorial Prize: Sahana Nirmaiyan

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Andrew Belling, Reid Vassallo, Michael McNeill

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Samuel Papernick

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Asher Frydman

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: Richard Zhang

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Governor General's Silver Medal: Christopher Lao

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Michael Vu

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Pathology of Human Disease): Folawiyo Laditi

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry of Infection and Immunity: Eric Di Gravio 

Honors Speicalization in Epidemiology and Biostatistics: Michael Hong

Honors Specialization in Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences (IMS): Ashley Cooke

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Zachary Hallgrimson

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Clinical Physics concentration): Seva Ioussoufovitch

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Patrick Murphy

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Robert Kuiack

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology with Pathology: Winston Chang

Honors Specialization in Pathology: Ann Naidas

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Christopher Lao

Susan Vitali-Lovell Gold Medal and Award (Honors Specialization in Pharmacology): Xiang Zheng

Honors Specialization in Physiology and Pharmacology: Nicholas Tonial

Specialization (BMSc): Winston Ha

Major in Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences (IMS): Jennifer Tordjman

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Jacob Ranot 

Major in Pharmacology: Daniyal Nasir

Major in Physiology: Marina Lavrova

Gordon J. Spyllo Award in Physiology: Julia Diamandakos

Professor Colin Anderson Award in Pathology: Maham Bushra

Hugh B. Anderson Award in Physiology: Bethia To

Strik Couprie Inch Cancer Research Course Prize: Seva Ioussoufovitch

2015-2016

In-Course Scholarships and Awards

Caroline M. and Robert C. Bradley 125th Anniversary Alumni Award: Chetan Chana

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Brian Wang and Andrew Tran

Anne Ferguson Memorial Award in Pharmacology and Toxicology: Xiang Zheng

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Zachary Hallgrimson

Frederick N. Lewis Memorial Prize: Derek Wu

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Maher Alazzam, Seva Ioussoufovitch, Eric Di Gravio, Christopher Lao

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Jordan Broberg

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Graham Shaw

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: Aleksandar Radonjic

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Jethro Kwong

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Cell Biology: Andreea Gheorghita

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Pathology of Human Disease: Cameron Harper

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Clinical Biochemistry): Christopher Chiasson

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry of Infection and Immunity: Ryan Grainger

Honors Specialization in Chemical Biology: Boyang Qiu

Honors Specialization in Computational Biochemistry: Jin Liu

Honors Speicalization in Epidemiology and Biostatistics: Jeffrey Chow

Honors Specialization in Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences (IMS): Stephanie Nevison

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Kimberley Lam Tin Cheung

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Clinical Physics concentration): Andrew McCann

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Logan Van Nynatten

Honors Specialization in Medical Health Informatics: Katherina Baranova

Honors Specialization in Medical Sciences: Elizabeth Chisholm

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Justin Chan

Honors Specialization in Pathology and Toxicology: Ishita Topiwala

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Calvin Diep

Susan Vitali-Lovell Gold Medal and Award (Honors Specialization in Pharmacology): John Cameron

Honors Specialization in Physiology and Pharmacology: Gabrielle Erickson 

Specialization (BMSc): Talal Abdali

Major in Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences (IMS): Nicholas Choi

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Andrew Wong-Pack

Major in Pathology: Nicholas Choi

Major in Pharmacology: Eileen Tran

Major in Physiology: Emily Duffy

Gordon J. Spyllo Award in Physiology: Carter Lim

Professor Colin Anderson Award in Pathology: Faraj Haddad

Hugh B. Anderson Award in Physiology: Rachel Reingold

Strik Couprie Inch Cancer Research Course Prize: Madeleine Van De Kleut

2014-2015

In-Course Scholarships

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Wajahat Syed and Madeleine Van de Kleut

Anne Ferguson Memorial Award in Pharmacology and Toxicology: Gabrielle Erickson

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Andrew McCann

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Jin Liu, Andrew McCann, Gurmun Brar, John Cameron

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Laura Feldstein

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Ashley Cooke

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: Christopher Lao

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Governor General's Silver Medal: Brandon Budhram

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Amelia Aitken

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Cell Biology: Matthew Berg

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Clinical Biochemistry): Jillian Macklin

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry of Infection and Immunity: Diliana Stratkova 

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Andrew Pritchard

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Clinical Physics concentration): Thien Phuoc Dang

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Andrea Louttit

Honors Specialization in Medical Sciences: Brandon Budhram

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Jessica He

Honors Specialization in Pathology and Toxicology: Neruja Loganathan

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Ryan Gauld

Susan Vitali-Lovell Gold Medal and Award (Honors Specialization in Pharmacology): Meng Jiao Mandy Li

Honors Specialization in Physiology and Pharmacology: Caroline Piccininni

Specialization (BMSc): Hassan Husni

Major in Biochemistry: Sydney Brandt 

Major in Medical Biophysics: Ka-Kit David Yeung

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Krystal Mei-Yin Beh

Major in Medical Sciences: Krystal Mei-Yin Beh

Major in Pathology: Haley Good

Major in Pharmacology: Grace Peng

Gordon J. Spyllo Award in Physiology: Evelyn Ng

Hugh B. Anderson Award in Physiology: Claire Young

Strik Couprie Inch Cancer Research Course Prize: Melanie Chin

2013-2014

In-Course Scholarships and Awards

Caroline M. and Robert C. Bradley 125th Anniversary Alumni Award: Thamiya Vasanthakumar

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Thien Phuoc Dang and Ahmad Mousa

Anne Ferguson Memorial Award in Pharmacology and Toxicology: Alvin Tieu

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Albert Lee

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Amelia Aitken, Albert Lee, Jessica He, Stephanie Chilton

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Andrew Pritchard

Dr. Jim Richardson-Tilbury Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Kevin Lim and Jin Liu

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Justin Lin

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: John Krakovsky

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Krystal Laframboise

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Cell Biology: Marcon Laforet

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Clinical Biochemistry): Christina Chung

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry of Infection and Immunity: Aaron Johnson

Honors Specialization in Chemical Biology: Falana Sheriff

Honors Specialization in Computational Biochemistry: Ruth Wong

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Matthew Mouawad

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Clinical Physics concentration): Peter McLachlan

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Tim Rappon

Honors Specialization in Medical Sciences: Michael Dedominicis

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Wei-She Julia Tai

Honors Specialization in Pathology and Toxicology: Kelsey Watson

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Joshua Stanley

Susan Vitali-Lovell Gold Medal and Award (Honors Specialization in Pharmacology): Judith Eversley

Honors Specialization in Physiology and Pharmacology: Mark Trinder

Honors Specialization - Scholar's Electives (themed module): Grace Nasri

Major in Biochemistry: Cavin Wong

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Sina Ghoreishi

Major in Microbiology and Immunology: Peter Cavanagh

Major in Pathology: Swati Chavdi

Major in Pharmacology: Carine De Wit

Major in Physiology: Victoria Au

Gordon J. Spyllo Award in Physiology: Mark Trinder

Strik Couprie Inch Cancer Research Course Prize: Eric Liang

2012-2013

In-Course Scholarships

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Albert Lee and Thien Phuoc Dang

Anne Ferguson Memorial Award in Pharmacology and Toxicology: Dana Shan

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Brett Coelho

Dr. Jim Richardson-Tilbury Scholarships in Medical Sciences: Zhihao Zhang and Amit Rozenblit

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Sandra Loureiro, Brett Coelho, Wei-She Tai, Piramilan Thuraisingam

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Michael Che

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Jennifer Fu

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: Timothy Kwok

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Governor General's Silver Medal: Samantha Hershenfeld

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Eric Wolf

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Cell Biology: Carla Busnello

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Clinical Biochemistry): Jared Gleberzon

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry of Infection and Immunity: Emily Pawlak

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Mark Shewfelt

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Clinical Physics concentration): Patrick Lai

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Krista Hawrylyshyn

Honors Specialization in Medical Sciences: Lauren Bouillon

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Alexander Oberc

Honors Specialization in Pathology and Toxicology: Brendan Caraher

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Lior Scheinback

Susan Vitali-Lovell Gold Medal and Award (Honors Specialization in Pharmacology): Lindsay Orser

Honors Specialization in Physiology and Pharmacology: Brandon Men-Heen Suen

Honors Specialization - Scholar's Electives (themed module): Michael Salna

Specialization (BMSc): Samantha Levy

Major in Biochemistry: Jisoo Kim

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Mitesh Jani

Major in Medical Sciences: Jensen Swampillai

Major in Microbiology and Immunology: Danielle Orozco

Major in Physiology: Jensen Swampillai

Gordon J. Spyllo Award in Physiology: Brittany Binnington 

2011-2012

In-Course Scholarships and Awards

Caroline M. and Robert C. Bradley 125th Anniversary Alumni Award: Renee Tamming

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Justina Braun and Candice Cybulskie

Anne Ferguson Memorial Award in Pharmacology and Toxicology: Preyantha Navaratnarajah

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Ryan Fox

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Dominic Leblanc, Eric Wright, Alexander Oberc, Lior Scheinbach

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Frances Yeung

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Sung Wook Um

Dr. Jim Richardson-Tilbury Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Rachel Carr and Ao Hong Wang

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: Xinshu Wang

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Hart Goldham

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Cell Biology: Brody Wheeler

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Clincial Biochemistry): Ahmad Almawi

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry of Infection and Immunity: Noah Manczyk

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Zachary Zytner

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Manzoor Mir Zuhaib

Honors Specialization in Medical Sciences: Lojan Sivakumaran

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Richard Onizuka

Honors Specialization in Pathology and Toxicology: Deelan Patel

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Jonathan Taesung Park

Susan Vitali-Lovell Gold Medal and Award (Honors Specialization in Pharmacology): Lynn Jean Gierszewski

Honors Specialization in Physiology and Pharmacology: Paxton Moon

Specialization (BMSc): Hyunook Fred Cho

Major in Biochemistry: Shawn Theng

Major in Medical Biophysics: Laura Wade

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Wan Chong Kim

Major in Physiology: Shawn Chandareth Theng

Gordon J. Spyllo Award in Physiology: Phyllis Sea Pui Sin

Strik Couprie Inch Cancer Research Course Prize: Tae Sun Yoo

2010-2011

In-Course Scholarships

Reinhard Konrad Memorial Award in Science: Arnold Lee and Richard Sove

Anne Ferguson Memorial Award in Pharmacology and Toxicology: Paxton Moon

Alan C. Burton Course Prize in Medical Biophysics: Zachary Zytner

Dr. G.E. Hall Scholarships: Hart Goldhar, Richard Sove, Richard Onizuka, Jonathan Park

Richard Konrad Scholarship in Science: Jason Goldberg

Dr. Arthur A. Nareff Scholarship in Medical Sciences: Moon Ju Bae

Dr. Jim Richardson-Tilbury Scholarships in Medical Sciences: Michael Sattin, Trevor Thang

Thomas and Gertrude Wilensky Scholarship: Julie Ting

Gold Medals and Named Awards

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry: Justine Denomme

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry and Cell Biology: Stephanie Zukowski

Dr. D.S.M. Haines Gold Medal and Book Prize (Honors Specialization in Clinical Biochemistry): John Stirrat

Honors Specialization in Biochemistry of Infection and Immunity: Lindsay Bowman

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Medical Sciences concentration): Matthew Lowerison

Honors Specialization in Medical Biophysics (Clinical Physics concentration): Ian Gerard

Honors Specialization in Medical Cell Biology: Samuel Sun

Honors Specialization in Medical Sciences: Michael Hammer

Honors Specialization in Microbiology and Immunology: Kyle MacDonald

Honors Specialization in Pathology and Toxicology: Laura Bowie

J.A.F. Stevenson Award (Honors Specialization in Physiology): Corey Bacher

Honors Specialization in Pharmacology: Ainslie Robertshaw

Honors Specialization in Physiology and Pharmacology: John Gencarelli

Major in Medical Cell Biology: Justin Cottrell

Major in Microbiology and Immunology: Alexandra Farag

Major in Physiology: Zachary Loongarini