Past Winners

past-winners-banner-2018.jpg

Celebrating our People

2020 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education

Schulich Educator Award

  • Dr. Caitlin Cassidy, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
  • Dr. Hariharan Iyer, Medicine
  • Dr. Keith McIntosh, Medicine
  • Dr. Darren Van Dam, Family Medicine

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Kathryn Roth, Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
  • Kelly Summers, PhD, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Dr. Sreelatha Varapravan, Psychiatry

Schulich Faculty Mentorship Awards

  • Dr. Donald Lee, Clinical Neurological Sciences

Schulich Continuing Dental Education Educator Award

  • Dr. Mark Darling, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Schulich Continuing Medical Education Educator Award

  • Dr. Behzad Hassani, Medicine
  • Dr. Rahul Pjha, Paediatrics

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Educator Award

  • Dr. Nancy Chan, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Dr. Patricia Hall, Psychiatry
  • Dr. Mary Jenkins, Clinical Neurological Sciences
  • Dr. Jamie Wickett, Family Medicine

Schulich Leader Award

  • Robert Stodilka, PhD, Medical Biophysics
  • Dr. Julie Ann Van Koughnett, Surgery

Distinguished Leader Award

  • Dr. Chris Watling, Clinical Neurological Sciences

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual

  • Dr. Tracey Crumley, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Paula Foster, PhD, Robarts Research Institute
  • Jefferson Frisbee, PhD, Medical Biophysics
  • Bekim Sadikovic, PhD, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Junior Faculty

  • Silvia Penuela, PhD, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Chris Brandl, PhD, Biochemistry
  • Dr. Gerald Brock, Surgery
  • Dr. Thomas Freeman, Family Medicine

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Community/Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Miriam Mann, Medicine
  • Dr. Geoffrey Mills, Medicine
  • Dr. Kellie Scott, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Tanya Thornton, Family Medicine

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty Development

  • Dr. Eric Wong, Family Medicine

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

Spirit Award

  • Barbara Green, Biochemistry
  • Kay Hickey, Dean's Office
  • Seidy Rayo, Internationalization

Continuous Excellence Individual Award

  • Karen Burrell, Paediatrics
  • Tom Chrones, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Tracy Henebry, Psychiatry
  • Janet Holmes, Psychiatry
  • Courtney Newnham-Kanas, Postgraduate Medical Education

Innovation Individual Award

  • Danielle Dilkes, Undergraduate Medical Education

Inspirational Leadership

  • Heather Thomas, Alumni Relations & Development

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award

  • Dr. Amanda Grant-Orser, Medicine

2019 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education

Schulich Educator Award

  • Nica Borradaile, PhD, Physiology and Pharmacology

Schulich Leader Awards

  • David Rodenhiser, PhD, Biochemistry
  • Walter Rushlow, PhD, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Schulich Faculty Mentorship Awards

  • Dr. Kevin Armstrong, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
  • Dr. S. Jeffrey Dixon, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Aaron Fenster, PhD, Medical Biophysics

Schulich Continuing Dental Education Educator Award

  • Dr. Richard Bohay, Dentistry

Schulich Continuing Medical Education Educator Award

  • Dr. David Pelz, Medical Imaging

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education</strong

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Kelly Anderson, PhD, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
  • Dr. Sameer Elsayed, Medicine
  • Stan Leung, PhD, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Aleksandra Nowicki, Psychiatry
  • Matthew Teeter, PhD, Medical Biophysics

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Sheri-Lynn Kane, Medicine

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual

  • Dr. Glenn Bauman, Oncology
  • Mansour Haeryfar, PhD, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Marlys Koschinsky, PhD, Robarts Research Institute

Junior Faculty - Clinical

  • Dr. Nicholas Power, Surgery

Junior Faculty - Basic

  • Jimmy Dikeakos, PhD, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Art Poon, PhD, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Bhagirath Singh, PhD, Microbiology and Immunology

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Community/Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Samuel Appavoo, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Michel Haddad, Medicine
  • Dr. David Huffman, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Zeke Milkovic, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Donald Neal, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Ken Uffen, Family Medicine

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty Development

  • Dr. Jennifer Vergel de Dios, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

Spirit Award

  • Mauricio Marin, Family Medicine

Continuous Excellence Individual Award

  • Joan Estabrooks, Bachelor of Medical Sciences
  • Sarah O’Flanagan, Psychiatry
  • Janice Sutherland, Surgery

Continuous Excellence Team Award

  • Distributed Education

Innovation Individual Award

  • Crystal Mackay, Communications & Marketing

Inspirational Leadership

  • Mariam Hayward, Family Medicine

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award

  • Dr. Ali Bateman, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

2018 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Melfort Boulton, Clinical Neurological Sciences
  • Dr. Andreana Bütter, Surgery
  • Dr. John Di Guglielmo, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Andrew House, Medicine
  • Dr. Erin Peebles, Paediatrics
  • Dr. Jordan Schmidt, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Dr. Javeed Sukhera,; Psychiatry

Schulich Continuing Dental Education Educator Award

  • Dr. Tom Mara, Dentistry

Schulich Continuing Medical Education Educator Award

  • Dr. Robert Nicolson, Psychiatry

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Leader Awards

  • Dr. Lina Dagnino, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Brian Rotenberg, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Robert Arntfield, Medicine
  • Dr. Arthur Brown, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Dr. Hanif Ladak, Medical Biophysics
  • Dr. Michael Ott, Surgery
  • Dr. Bret Wehrli, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Schulich Faculty Mentorship Award

  • Dr. Joe Mymryk, Oncology

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual

  • Dr. Lauren Flynn, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Dr. John McCormick, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Dr. Faisal Rehman, Medicine
  • Dr. Anthony Tang, Medicine

Junior Faculty

  • Dr. Adam Power
  • Dr. Andrew Pruzynski

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dr. Bertha Garcia, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Firas Al-Dhaher, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Susan Munro, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Donald Eby, Medicine
  • Dr. Martin Hug, Medicine

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty Development

  • Dr. Wayne Weston, Family Medicine

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

Spirit Award

  • Kristina Fornelos, Robarts Research Institute

Continuous Excellence Individual Award

  • Janelle Pritchard, Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs
  • Ron Vander, Robarts Research Institute

Continuous Excellence Team Award

  • Triple A Team" - Allison Berger, Angelika Edwards and Ann Jones, Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Innovation Individual Award

  • Joan Binnendyk, Postgraduate Medical Education

Innovation Team Award

  • Diabetes Research Staff Team, Centre for Studies in Family Medicine

Inspirational Leadership

  • Nicole Farrell, Clinical Neurological Sciences

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award

  • Dr. Ayaaz Sachedina, Cardiology

2017 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Angela Beye, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Heidi Haensel, Psychiatry
  • Dr. Charys Martin, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Dr. Lisa Shepherd, Medicine
  • Dr. Teresa Van Deven, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Distinguished Leader
  • Dr. Mark Awuku, Paediatrics
  • Dr. Shannon Venance, Clinical Neurological Sciences

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Herschel Rosenberg, Paediatrics
  • Dr. Michele Weir, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Distinguished Leader

  • Dr. Janet Martin, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Simon Levin, Paediatrics
  • Dr. Cheryle Séguin, Physiology and Pharmacology

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Daniel Leger, Family Medicine

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Multiple Areas

  • Dr. Richard Bohay, Schulich Dentistry

Research

  • Dr. Irene Hramiak, Medicine
  • Dr. Marco Prado, Physiology and Pharmacology

Junior Faculty

  • Dr. Brian Allman, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dr. George Klein, Medicine
  •  
  • Dr. Moira Stewart, Family Medicine

Team Award

  • The Centre for Education Research & Innovation

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Amit Bagga, Medicine
  • Dr. Rochelle Dworkin, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Shanil Narayan, Medicine
  • Dr. Anna Mayer, Medicine

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty Development

  • Dr. Laura Foxcroft, Medicine

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

Spirit Award

  • Debbie Mayea, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Newcomer Award

  • Kimberly Trudgeon, Oncology

Continuous Excellence Award

  • Angela DeCandido, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
  • Kathy Sadler, Admissions

Innovation Award

  • Matt Longstaffe, Undergraduate Medical Education

Inspirational Leadership

  • Betty Holme, Human Resources
  • Jennifer Parraga, Communications and Marketing

Team Award

  • Dawn Bryce and Holly Dupuis from Physiology and Pharmacology

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award

  • Dr. Spencer Lalonde

2016 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Eric Wong, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Stephen Lomber, Physiology and Pharmacology

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Distinguished Leader

  • Dr. Douglas Ross, Division of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, Surgery

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Chris Watling, Clinical Neurological Sciences

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Greta Bauer, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
  • Dr. Aaron Ward, Medical Biophysics
  • Dr. Amardeep Thind, Interfaculty Program in Public Health

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Multiple Areas

  • Dr. Susanne Schmid, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Research

  • Dr. Shawn Li, Biochemistry
  • Dr. Stefan Everling, Physiology and Pharmacology

Junior Faculty

  • Dr. Anthony Nichols, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery
  • Dr. Shawn Whitehead, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dr. Anthony Jevnikar, Department of Medicine

Team Award

  • UME Accreditation Team - Dr. Shannon Venance, Matthew Longstaffe, Susan Paroutis, Dr. Teresa VanDeven and Matt Wannan

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Tom Haffner, Internal Medicine, Medicine

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

  • Becky Bannerman, Undergraduate Medical Education
  • Cheryl Ewanski, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Lois Hayter, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
  • Pam Bere, Learner Equity & Wellness

Team Award

  • Clinical Skills Learning Program Team - Justin Quesnelle, Jane Graham, Alison Challis and Stephanie Desarmeau

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award

  • Julie Hukui, Department of Paediatrics

2015 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Leader Award
  • Dr. Anita Woods, Physiology and Pharmacology

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Carla Garcia, Psychiatry
  • Dr. Shannon Arntfield, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Judith Brown, Family Medicine

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Michele Weir, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Dr. Daniel Grushka, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Grace Parraga, Medical Biophysics

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Multiple Area

  • Dr. George Vilos, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Research

  • Dr. Samuel Siu, Medicine
  • Dr. Janet Pope, Medicine
  • Dr. Frank Beier, Physiology and Pharmacology

Junior Faculty

  • Dr. Brad Urquhart, Physiology and Pharmacology

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dr. Neil McKenzie, Surgery

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Robert Black, Surgery

Schulich Continuing Dental Educator Award

  • Dr. Wim Oudshoorn, Dentistry

Schulich Continuing Medical Educator Award

  • Dr. Varinder Dua, Psychiatry

Schulich Professional Development Educator Award

  • Dr. Herschel Rosenberg, Paediatrics

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

  • Kevin Barr, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Elana Whelan, Human Resources
  • Penny Sim, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Laura Gabriel, Departments of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, and Ophthalmology

Team Award

  • Family Medicine Post Graduate Team - Dianne Brooks, Lin Hill, Kelsey Klages, Liz McInnis, Fred Ross and Sharon Story

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award

  • Dr. Heather Emmerton-Coughlin, Surgery

2014 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Kem Rogers, Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology
Schulich Educator Awards
  • Dr. Michael Payne, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Dr. Kelly Summers, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
  • Dr. Rommel Tirona, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. Claude Kortas, Department of Medicine

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Tracey Crumley, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Dr. Patricia Hall, Department of Psychiatry
  • Dr. Deric Morrison, Department of Medicine

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual

  • Dr. Derek Boughner, Department of Medicine
  • Dr. Lina Dagnino, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Amit Garg, Department of Medicine

Junior Faculty

  • Dr. Cheryle Seguin, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Alp Sener, Department of Surgery

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dr. Robert Murray, Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Team Award

  • Biomedical Imaging Research Centre (BIRC)

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Catherine Faulds, London Family Health Team

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

  • Diana Lee, Schulich Interfaculty Program in Public Health
  • Jay Loftus, Strategic Technology Commons
  • Nicole Sbrocca, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry – Windsor Program
  • Kathy Wallis, Media Relations
  • Jackie Windsor, Department of Medical Imaging

Team Award

  • Jamie Simek and Chris Webb, Physiology and Pharmacology

2013 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Rob Gratton, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Dr. Dwayne Jackson, Department of Medical Biophysics
  • Dr. Michael Sanatani, Department of Oncology

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Leader Award

  • Dr. James Gregor, Department of Medicine

Schulich Educator Awards

  • Dr. Jerry Battista, Department of Medical Biophysics
  • Dr. Marina Salvadori, Department of Paediatrics
  • Dr. Mithu Sen, Department of Medicine

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual

  • Dr. John Denstedt, Department of Surgery
  • Dr. Eric Winquist, Department of Oncology
  • Dr. Gilles Lajoie, Department of Biochemistry

Junior Faculty

  • Dr. Zia Khan, Department of Pathology
  • Dr. Ruby Grewal, Department of Surgery

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dr. David Spence, Department of Clinical Neurological Sciences

Team Award

  • Dentistry Curriculum Team - Dr. Richard Bohay, Brenda Davis, Kim Scott and Mari Long

Schulich Awards for Excellence in Teaching/Distinguished Commitments/Outstanding Service

Faculty & Staff Development

  • Deb Tieszer, Strategic Technology Commons

Continuing Medical Education

  • Dr. Syed Naveed Rizvi, Department of Psychiatry

Continuing Dental Education

  • Dr. Walter Teteruck, Dentistry

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites

  • Dr. Ken Milne, Department of Medicine

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

  • Judy Hicken, Undergraduate Medical Education
  • Cathy Thorpe, Department of Family Medicine
  • Dinah Frank, Department of Surgery
  • Vicki Douvalis, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Team Award

  • Kathy Boon and Joan Estabrooks, Basic Medical Science

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award

  • Julie Hukui, Department of Paediatrics