Congratulations to the 2018 Awards of Excellence recipients

Congratulations to the 2018 Awards of Excellence recipients

As educators, researchers, innovators and leaders, the 2018 Awards of Excellence recipients are making a difference at Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry. It is with great pride that we recognize and honour their achievements.

We look forward to celebrating each of the recipients at the Awards of Excellence Dinner on May 30, at the Great Hall.
Purchase your tickets online before May 23.

Schulich Award of Excellence for Faculty in Community/Distributed Sites

Firas Al-Dhaher, Family Medicine
Susan Munro, Family Medicine
Donald Eby, Medicine
Martin Hug, Medicine

Schulich Continuing Dental Education Educator Award

Tom Mara, Dentistry

Schulich Continuing Medical Education Educator Award

Robert Nicolson, Psychiatry

Schulich Faculty Development Award

Wayne Weston, Family Medicine

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate

Educator
Robert Arntfield, Medicine
Arthur Brown, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Hanif Ladak, Medical Biophysics
Michael Ott, Surgery
Bret Wehrli, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Leader
Lina Dagnino, Physiology and Pharmacology
Brian Rotenberg, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate

Educator
Erin Peebles, Paediatrics
Jordan Schmidt, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Melfort Boulton, Clinical Neurological Sciences
John Di Guglielmo, Physiology and Pharmacology
Andreana Bütter, Surgery
Andrew House, Medicine
Javeed Sukhera, Psychiatry

Schulich Faculty Mentorship Award

Joe Mymryk, Oncology

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual
John McCormick, Microbiology & Immunology
Faisal Rehman, Medicine
Lauren Flynn, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Anthony Tang, Medicine

Junior Faculty
Adam Power, Surgery
Andrew Pruszynski, Physiology and Pharmacology

Lifetime Achievement
Bertha Garcia, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Staff

Spirit Award
Kristina Fornelos, Robarts Research Institute

Continuous Excellence Team Award
‘Triple A Team’
Allison Berger, Angelika Edwards and Ann Jones, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery

Continuous Excellence Individual Award
Janelle Pritchard, Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs
Ron Vander, Robarts Research Institute

Innovation

Team Award
Diabetes Research Staff Team, Centre for Studies in Family Medicine

Individual Award
Joan Binnendyk, Postgraduate Medical Education

Inspirational Leadership Award
Nicole Farrell, Clinical Neurological Sciences