Schulich school of Medicine and Dentistry logo Communications office of the Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry

Welcoming our new faculty and staff, and bidding farewell to our retirees

We are pleased to welcome the newest members of the Schulich Medicine & Dentistry team.* We would also like to bid farewell to our faculty and staff members who have retired. The list below includes all the new staff and faculty members, as well as retirees from September to December 2013. We look forwarding to celebrating our new faculty, staff and retirees in The Pulse on a quarterly basis.

Faculty New Hires

 
Bassel Al-Farra, Surgery
 
Muhammad Amin, Family Medicine - General
 
Kimberly Baker, Family Medicine
 
Matthew Bastian-Jordan, Department of Medical Imaging
 
Selinda Berg, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
 
Johnathan Bossy, Dental Clinics
 
Jeremy Burton, Surgery
 
James Calvin, Department of Medicine
 
Ryan Carlini, Family Medicine - General
 
Matthew Chan, Dental Clinics
 
Anita Cheng, Pediatrics
 
Sze Chui, Anesthesia - Perioperative Med
 
Enda Connolly, Anesthesia - Perioperative Med
 
Henry Conter, Oncology
 
Michael Cook, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Michael Craig, Family Medicine - General
 
Santhia Da Samy, Otolaryngology
 
Luc Dubois, Surgery
 
Tarek El-Sayegh, Dental Clinics
 
Lauren Flynn, Anatomy and Cell Biology
 
Tommy Fok, Dental Clinics
 
Graham  Fraser, Medical Biophysics
 
Ram Gobburu, Pediatrics
 
William Gray, Dental Clinics
 
Sara Guerra, Surgery
 
Le Gui, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Ilka Heinemann, Biochemistry
 
Dorli Herman, Family Medicine - General
 
Jonathan Hore, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Hoda Hosseini, Dental Clinics
 
David Huang, Department of Medicine
 
Asmaa Hussain, Pediatrics
 
Kenji Inaba, Surgery
 
Gregory Jensen, Dentistry - General
 
Ava John-Baptiste, Anesthesia - Perioperative Med
 
William Klein, Dental Clinics
 
Gabriel Lacombe, Dental Clinics
 
Myeongjong Lee, Anesthesia - Perioperative Med
 
Stefanie Lee, Department of Medical Imaging
 
Yu Li, Family Medicine - General
 
Georges Loba Gutierrez, Psychiatry
 
Arlene Macdougall, Psychiatry
 
Jennifer Mandzia, Clinical Neurological Science
 
Carol McDaniel, Psychiatry
 
Keith McIntosh, Department of Medicine
 
Sienna McWilliams, Family Medicine - General
 
Jason Moreau, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Donald Morgenroth, Dental Clinics
 
Anushi Mousa, Family Medicine
 
Patrick O'Donoghue, Biochemistry
 
Azadeh Reyhani, Dental Clinics
 
Helen Rockwell, Family Medicine - General
 
Angela Rutledge, Clinical Biochemistry
 
Loretta Seevaratnam, Family Medicine - General
 
Lyndsay Somerville, Surgery
 
Peter Stathopulos, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Sepideh Taheri, Pediatrics
 
Anthony Tang, Department of Medicine
 
Matthew Teeter, Medical Biophysics
 
Monica Torres-Jimenez, Surgery
 
Stephanie Tse Hing Yuen, Family Medicine - General
 
Erica Van Daalen, Family Medicine
 
Kelly Vogt, Surgery
 
Emma Wakim, Family Medicine
 
Michelle Wiezel Garcia, Dental Clinics
 
Amanda Worden-Rogers, Family Medicine - General
 
Lloy Wylie, Psychiatry
 
Wang Xi , Family Medicine - General
 
Ping Yang, Pathology
 

Staff New Hires

 
Claudia Augustine, Pediatrics
 
Kathie, Baer Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Michelle Barton-Forbes, Pediatrics
 
Debra Benton, Physical Medicine and Rehab
 
Debra Benton, Physical Medicine and Rehab
 
Garth Blackler, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Susan Boyd, Schulich - Research
 
Kristina Bradley, Medical Biophysics
 
Cody Brown, Anatomy and Cell Biology
 
Kyle Burgers, Robarts - Imaging
 
Xuan Cao, Biochemistry
 
Stacy Chambers, Department of Medicine
 
Leah Chatterson, Dental Clinics
 
Heather, Cook Dental Clinics
 
Matthew Dawson, Surgery
 
Ryan Divigalpitiya, Medical Biophysics
 
Shannon Douglas, Dental Clinics
 
Adam Farag, Robarts - Imaging
 
Donna Findlay, Robarts - Imaging
 
Lindsay Finlay, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Human Resources
 
Christina Gantlett, Dental Clinics
 
Dave Gaskin, Robarts - Imaging
 
Melissa Gervais, Dental Clinics
 
Sharon Gough, Department of Medicine
 
Michael Greff, Robarts - Molecular Medicine
 
Matthew Grol, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Rodney, Hagle, Pathology
 
Heather Hink, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Research
 
R. Hutchison, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Rachel Huys, Pediatrics
 
Rachel Huys, Pediatrics
 
Luan Januzi, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
 
Luan Januzi, Family Medicine
 
Sheryl Jones, Clinical Neurological Science
 
Nancy Kalbfleisch, Dentistry - General
 
Tomonori Kaneko, Biochemistry
 
Melanie Knott, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
 
Marta Kobrzynski, Pediatrics
 
Min-Ching Kuo, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Crystal Lamb, Family Medicine - General
 
Liane LeBlanc, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
 
Marcia Lefebvre, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Education Office
 
Emily Leighton, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Marketing and Communications
 
Xing Li, Biochemistry
 
Alexander Louie, Oncology
 
Dale McCallum, Oncology
 
Mary McGavin, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Continuing Education
 
Deborah McLaughlin, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Education Office
 
Elizabeth Merwin, Robarts - Molecular Medicine
 
Kristina Miller, Obstetrics and Gynecology
 
Leah Mitchell, Dental Clinics
 
Manoosh Moradizadeh, Department of Medicine
 
Aya Myhr, Medical Biophysics
 
Narmata Naguleswaran, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Marketing and Communications
 
Hayley Nell, Anatomy and Cell Biology
 
Courtney Newnham-Kanas, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Education Office
 
Enayat Nikoopour, Microbiology and Immunology
 
Kevin O'Neil, Schulich - Research
 
Iryna Palamarchuk, Clinical Neurological Science
 
Allison Partridge, Otolaryngology
 
Alexey Pereverzev, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Samantha Pillon, Biochemistry
 
Stacey Pontes, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Marketing and Communications
 
Golda Prince, Anesthesia - Perioperative Med
 
Melanie Racine, Clinical Neurological Science
 
Kathleen Romhanyi, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry - Human Resources
 
Fernanda Russell, Microbiology and Immunology
 
Hirofumi Shirakawa, Dental Clinics
 
Carmen Simedrea, Robarts - Molecular Medicine
 
Faye Slote, Psychiatry
 
Gurjeev Sohi, Obstetrics and Gynecology
 
Srikanth Talluri, Biochemistry
 
Bann Tawfeek, Dental Clinics
 
Clara Torres, Dental Clinics
 
Christine Tsao, Department of Medicine
 
Shaina Turgeon, Robarts - Imaging
 
Tony Wales, Robarts - Imaging
 
Yong Wang, Medical Biophysics
 
Chantalle Willie, Surgery
 
Bryan Wong, Psychiatry
 
Jenny Xue, Physiology and Pharmacology
 
Peter Zeman, Robarts – Imaging
 

Retirement Faculty and Staff

Lesley De Pauw, Manager, Undergraduate Medical Education
 
Debra Grant, Administrative Assistant
 
Sarah Hughes, Animal Care Specialist
 
David Massel, Associate Professor/MD

 

*The list of new staff and faculty excludes standardized patients.