Schulich school of Medicine and Dentistry logo Communications office of the Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry

Welcoming our newest faculty and staff members

We are pleased to welcome the newest faculty and staff members to the Schulich Medicine & Dentistry team.* The list below includes all the new faculty and staff from August through November. We look forward to celebrating our new team members in The Pulse on a quarterly basis.

Faculty New Hires

Rebeka Stevenson, Paediatrics
Gail Fernandes, Family Medicine
Mary Lou Stephenson, Family Medicine
Jamal Alhashemi, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Dennis Bay, Family Medicine
Mario Bueno, Family Medicine
Peter Englert, Family Medicine
Nicole Freeman, Family Medicine
Zubair Lakhani, Family Medicine
Caitlin Cassidy, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Arany Shanmugalingam, Psychiatry
Nina Suh, Surgery
Gregory Donde, Family Medicine
Keith McIntosh, Medicine
Raza Naqvi, Medicine
Anna Gunz, Paediatrics
Christopher Mackie, Interfaculty Program in Public Health
Janet Baker, Interfaculty Program in Public Health
Gertie Muise, Interfaculty Program in Public Health
David Wiljer, Interfaculty Program in Public Health
Mohammad Howidi, Education Office
Mohammad Jarrar, Education Office
Ivan Blandino, Pathology
Larry M Brownscombe, Medicine
Jason Lee, Medicine
Lawrence Patrick, Medicine
Mohammad Howidi, Paediatrics
Mohammad Jarrar, Paediatrics
Vikram Wadhwa, Medical Imaging
Allison Crombeen, Family Medicine
Shawn Edwards, Family Medicine
Jane Jarecsni, Family Medicine
Kapil Kohli, Family Medicine
Vida Omidvar, Family Medicine
Tamra Steinmann, Family Medicine
Zeinab Ziada, Family Medicine
David Bell, Medicine
Andrew Mantulak, Paediatrics
Leonard Chumak, Graduate Orthodontics
Khalida Nasim, Pathology
Serina Patel, Paediatrics
Lesia Waschuk, Dental Clinics
Hasan Alkumru, Dentistry
Christopher McIntyre, Medicine
Bekim Sadikovic, Pathology
Heather Flett, Psychiatry
Parham Rasoulinejad, Surgery
Gayne Hovhannisyan, Interfaculty Program in Public Health
U. Nalla Durai, Psychiatry
Riham Qandil, Dental Clinics
Michael Cook, Physiology and Pharmacology
Jonathan Hore, Physiology and Pharmacology
Tarek El-Sayegh, Dentistry
Gregory Jensen, Dentistry
Peter Kyle, Dentistry
Gabriel Lacombe, Dentistry
Donald Morgenroth, Dentistry
Saad Chahine, Medicine
Ian Puppe, Interfaculty Program in Public Health
Stuart Smith, Medicine
Samuel Asfaha, Medicine
Julie Van Koughnett, Surgery
R. Sommerfreund, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Vadim Beletsky, Psychiatry
Giancarlo Pizzuti, Education Office
Marcus Povitz, Medicine
Giancarlo Pizzuti, Family Medicine
Nuha Baalbaki, Dental Clinics
Azalea Romero, Dental Clinics
Rano Burton, Graduate Orthodontics
Michael Pickup, Pathology

Staff New Hires

Stacy Chambers, Admissions
Seidy Rayo, Information Services
Hadeer Lazim, Biochemistry
Donna Findlay, Robarts Imaging
Tony Wales, Robarts Imaging
Tracey Hawke, Medical Biophysics
Melanie Vandenborre, Psychiatry
Keenan Elliott, Education Office
Erin Robertson, Information Services
Manoosh Moradizadeh, Medicine
Tahira Fatima, Physiology and Pharmacology
Harpreet Chahal, Education Office
Lory De Melo, Medicine
Debra Robson, Physiology and Pharmacology
Pedro Alba, Dental Clinics
Janice Hoe, Medical Biophysics
Deborah McLaughlin, Medicine
Dawn Peterson, Medicine
Fernanda Russell, Microbiology & Immunology
Mitchell Hodgins, Education Office
Rosanne St. Bernard, Education Office
Peter Szabo, Education Office
Laura Newton, Marketing & Communications
Shawn Albers, Robarts Molecular Medicine
Alexey I Pereverzev, Physiology and Pharmacology
Susan Boyd, Research
Kun Zhang, Biochemistry
Susan Badcock, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Carol Martin, Oncology
Dave Gaskin, Robarts Imaging
Kimberly Thomaes, Robarts Molecular Medicine
Claire Grant, Medicine
Brian Blatnicki, Marketing & Communications
Xuan Cao, Biochemistry
Brenda Dubois, Robarts Imaging
Aiswarya Chandran Pillai, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Yanxin Li, Biochemistry
Feng Bao, Robarts Molecular Medicine
Julia Hill, Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Stephanie Commisso, Oncology
John Berger, Education Office
Zoe Letwin, Education Office
Heather Biernaski, Robarts Imaging
Deborah Fournier, Medicine
Leonardo Ribeiro, Medicine
Sallie Elhayek, Medicine
Noordeep Panesar, CERI
Jeremy Cepek, Robarts Imaging
Betsy Schaefer, Psychiatry Developmental Disabilities
Sheri LaFleche, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Nicole MacLeod, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Ashley Kirley, Robarts Imaging
Sindhu Kumar, Medical Imaging
Iryna Palamarchuk, Clinical Neurological Science
Jacob Aguirre-Butcher, Biochemistry
Balasuriya Weebaddage Nileeka Balasuriya, Biochemistry
Sam Chu, Biochemistry
Katelyn Cousteils, Biochemistry
Karen Dunkerley, Biochemistry
Matthew Edwards, Biochemistry
Michael Ellis, Biochemistry
Sali Farhan, Biochemistry
Lizhen Guo, Biochemistry
Krista Hawrylyshyn, Biochemistry
Kyle Hoffman, Biochemistry
Ryan Killoran, Biochemistry
Haley McConkey, Biochemistry
Safee Mian, Biochemistry
Bethany Radford, Biochemistry
Renee Tamming, Biochemistry
Tahereh Vakili, Biochemistry
Ellen Brown, Continuing Professional Development
Catherine Currie, Robarts Imaging
Tanaz Javan, Psychiatry
Anne Joynt, Psychiatry
Robert Paterson, Psychiatry
Danny Poinapen, Robarts Imaging
Xiang Ruan, Biochemistry
Vanessa Scanga, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Scott Swarbreck, Medical Biophysics
Silke Dennhardt, Medicine
Qingming Ding, Robarts Molecular Medicine
Rita Moor, Medicine
Wendy Teft, Medicine
Antonia Nucera, Clinical Neurological Science
Heather Hink, Research
Chantalle Willie, Surgery
Peter Zeman, Robarts Imaging
Jane Edwards, Robarts Molecular Medicine
Sheri Saunders, Medicine
Brad Shrum, Medicine
Carmen Simedrea, Robarts Imaging
Lin Wang, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Janice Kim, Microbiology & Immunology
Shaina Turgeon, Robarts Imaging
Sabine Brett, Surgery
Asma Yaghi, Pathology
David Reese, Robarts Imaging
Ilana Sebbag, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Jessica Hurst, Marketing & Communications
Danielle Alcock, Psychiatry
Michelle Im, Physiology and Pharmacology
Cody Brown, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Jenifer Freedy, Psychiatry
Kevin Kit Kuan Ng, Medicine
Andrea Richter, Research
Sean Lucas, Research
Francisco Bautista-Cruz, Robarts Molecular Medicine
Kevin Bartman, Dentistry
Erika Meza, Continuing Professional Development
Carolyn Nesbitt-Larking, Education Office
Cassandra Barber, Education Office
Marcus Povitz, Medicine
Sibi Samivel, Psychiatry
Hirofumi Shirakawa, Dental Clinics
Naomi R Denney, Dental Clinics
Danielle Greenlee, Dental Clinics
Kim Brighton, Dental Clinics
Melissa E. Gervais, Dental Clinics
Jiyon Ryu, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Larissa Husarewych, Continuing Professional Development
Ragu Dhir, Continuing Professional Development
Braden Te Hiwi, Family Medicine
Andree Chartrand, Physiology and Pharmacology
Laura Christie, Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Macon Coleman, Microbiology & Immunology
Chelsey Gareau, Robarts Imaging
Melanie Knott, Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Jenna Kressler, Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Natasha Lepore, Paediatrics
Lauren Magri, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Alexandria Ratzki-Leewing, Family Medicine
Katherine Rizzi, Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Krzysztof Wawrzyn, Medical Biophysics
Karen Zhang, Medicine
Xusheng Zhang, Surgery
Soon-Duck Ha, Microbiology & Immunology
Ken Seergobin, Clinical Neurological Science
Lisa Faden, CERI
Kevin O'Neil, Research
Rene T Dikkes, Dental Clinics
Zhi Feng, Physiology and Pharmacology
Nicole Geremia, Robarts Molecular Medicine

*The list of new staff and faculty excludes standardized patients.