Schulich school of Medicine and Dentistry logo Anesthesia and Perioperative Medicine Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry

2014 CAS Annual Meeting Presentations and Events

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

cas

Attending the 2014 CAS Annual Meeting? Check here for a summary of the presentations and events that will be led by members of our Department.


Saturday, June 14, 2014

Title: Survival after massive blood transfusion during liver transplant
Presenter:  Dr. Fatimah AlSalah
Co-Authors:  Dhir AMorrison S, Hernandez R
Event: Poster Display 1
Time/Location: 12:00-13:00 – Exhibit Hall – Mile One Centre
Title: Report from the Chief Examiner                                       
Presenter:  Dr. Sandra Katsiris
Event: Resident 2
Time/Location:

13:00-13:45 – Brownsdale


Sunday, June 15, 2014 

Title: SECTION EVENT: News in the Royal College Certification in Pain
Presenter:  Dr. Patricia Morley-Forster
Event: Chronic Pain Management Symposium 13 
Time/Location:  07:00-08:45 – Salon G
Title:  Lessons Learnt from Transplant Anesthesia
Chair: Dr. Wojciech Dobkowski
Presenters:  Dr. Daniel Bainbridge and Dr. Achal Dhir                                                   
Event:  Perioperative Symposium 26
Time/Location:  09:00-10:45 – Salon A
Title:  Ultrasound-Guided Regional Anesthesia – Advanced Upper Limb
Instructor:  Dr. Shalini Dhir
Event:  Regional and Acute Pain Workshop Ticketed 6
Time/Location:  09:00-10:45 – SJCC Brown
Title:  Periop. Management of Emergency CABG and Post-Infarction VSR Repair
Presenter:  Dr. Khalid Hanish
Co-Authors:  Lavi R, Guo L, and ElGaoud S
Event:  Poster Display 2
Time/Location:  12:00-13:00 – Exhibit Hall – Mile One Centre 
Title:  A systematic review of TTE and TEE in non-cardiac surgery
Presenter:  Dr. Amanda Jasudavisius
Co-Authors:  Bainbridge DArellano R
Event:  Poster Display 2
Time/Location:  12:00-13:00 – Exhibit Hall – Mile One Centre 
Title:  Perioperative Intra-Abdominal Pressures in Cardiac Surgery
Presenter:  Dr. Nathan Ludwig
Co-Authors:  Bebbington FLavi R
Event:  Poster Display 2
Time/Location:  12:00-13:00 – Exhibit Hall – Mile One Centre
Title:  Management of labor and delivery using minimally invasive FlotracTM system in a parturient with congenitally corrected transposition, dextrocardia and systemic ventricular dysfunction
Presenter:  Dr. Ramesh Vedagiri Sai
Co-Authors:  Dhir S and Racine J
Event:  Poster Display 2
Time/Location:  12:00-13:00 – Exhibit Hall – Mile One Centre 
Title:  Systematic Review of Transexamic Acid for Bleeding in Cesarean Section
Presenter:  Dr. Ramesh Vedagiri Sai
Co-Authors: Singh IJones P, and Kumar K
Event:  Obstetric Anesthesia Poster Discussion 6 
Time/Location:  14:15-16:00 – Cochrane 
Title:  Anesthesia for Lower Limb Surgery: Which Block Should I Do?- Which Analgesia Plan Should I Use for the Management of the Patient for a Total Knee Arthroplasty?
Chair:  Dr. Shalini Dhir
Event:  Regional and Acute Pain Symposium 21
Time/Location:  14:15-16:00 – Salon CD 
Title: Evidence-Based Decision-Making, Health Technology Assessment, & Knowledge Translation for Anesthesia and Perioperative Medicine
Leader: Dr. Janet Martin
Event: Perioperative Workshop Non Ticketed 1
Time/Location:  14:15-16:00 – Brownsdale
Title: Ultrasound-Guided Regional Anesthesia – Basic Upper Limb
Instructor: Dr. Indu Singh
Event:  Regional and Acute Pain Workshop Ticketed 8
Time/Location: 14:15-16:00 – SJCC Brown

Department Reception
17:30-20:00 – The Narrows meeting room
Sheraton Hotel, 115 Cavendish Square, St. John’s

Monday, June 16, 2014

Title:  Two years in Review: Top Regional Anesthesia Papers of 2012-2014
Presenter:  Dr. Shalini Dhir
Event:  Regional and Acute Pain Symposium 27
Time/Location: 08:00-9:45 – Salon A
Title: Low Dose Vasopressin Infusion Does Not Influence Microcirculatory Dynamics or Vasopressor Requirements during Cardiopulmonary Bypass: A Prospective, Randomized, Blinded Study
Presenter: Dr. Mohamed Ismail
Co-Authors: Goyal P, Bureau Y, and Murkin JM
Event: Resident's Oral Competition
Time/Location: 08:00-9:45 - Delta Salon B
Title: Predictors of Outcome in Aortic Stenosis and Noncardiac Surgery
Presenter: Dr. Jennifer Landry
Co-Authors: Lougheed S, and Al-Areibi A
Event: Resident's Oral Competition
Time/Location: 08:00-9:45 - Delta Salon B

Title: Sedation for Emergent Percutaneous Coronary Intervention
Presenter: Dr. Hesham Youssef
Co-Authors: Lavi R, Lavi S and Prapaitrakool S
Event: Resident's Oral Competition
Time/Location: 08:00-9:45 - Delta Salon B
Title:  US-Guided Procedures in Chronic Pain: Section Annual Workshop
Leader: Dr. Collin Clarke
Instructor:  Dr. Geoff Bellingham
Event:  Chronic Pain Management Workshop Ticketed 9
Time/Location:  09:00-09:45 – SJCC Alcock
Event: CAS Awards Ceremony
Title: John Bradley Young Educator Award
Recipient: Dr. Arif Al-Areibi
Time/Location: 14:00-15:00 – Salon A
Event:  CAS Awards Ceremony
Title: 

Best Paper - Obstetric Anesthesia:
Systematic Review of Tranexamic Acid for Bleeding in Cesarean Section

Recipient:  Drs. Ramesh Vedagiri Sai, Indu Singh, Phil Jones, and Kamal Kumar
Time/Location: 14:00-15:00 – Salon A


Posted by E. Cecchini