Past Winners

past-winners-banner-2018.jpg

 
Celebrating our People

2018 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Educator Awards
  • Dr. Melfort Boulton, Clinical Neurological Sciences
  • Dr. Andreana Bütter, Surgery
  • Dr. John Di Guglielmo, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Andrew House, Medicine
  • Dr. Erin Peebles, Paediatrics
  • Dr. Jordan Schmidt, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Dr. Javeed Sukhera, Psychiatry 

 

Schulich Continuing Dental Education Educator Award
Dr. Tom Mara, Dentistry


Schulich Continuing Medical Education Educator Award
Dr. Robert Nicolson, Psychiatry


Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education
 

Schulich Leader Awards
  • Dr. Lina Dagnino, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Brian Rotenberg, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery

Schulich Educator Awards
  • Dr. Robert Arntfield, Medicine
  • Dr. Arthur Brown, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Dr. Hanif Ladak, Medical Biophysics
  • Dr. Michael Ott, Surgery
  • Dr. Bret Wehrli, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine


Schulich Faculty Mentorship Award
Dr. Joe Mymryk, Oncology


Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual
  • Dr. Lauren Flynn, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Dr. John McCormick, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Dr. Faisal Rehman, Medicine
  • Dr. Anthony Tang, Medicine

Junior Faculty
  • Dr. Adam Power
  • Dr. Andrew Pruzynski

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Dr. Bertha Garcia, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine


Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites
Dr. Firas Al-Dhaher, Family Medicine
Dr. Susan Munro, Family Medicine
Dr. Donald Eby, Medicine
Dr. Martin Hug, Medicine

 
Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty Development
Dr. Wayne Weston, Family Medicine


Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

Spirit Award
  • Kristina Fornelos, Robarts Research Institute 

Continuous Excellence Individual Award
  • Janelle Pritchard, Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs
  • Ron Vander, Robarts Research Institute


Continuous Excellence Team Award
Triple A Team" - Allison Berger, Angelika Edwards and Ann Jones, Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery


Innovation Individual Award
  • Joan Binnendyk, Postgraduate Medical Education


Innovation Team Award
Robarts Research Staff Team, Centre for Studies in Family Medicine


Inspirational Leadership
  • Nicole Farrell, Clinical Neurological Sciences

 

Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award 
Dr. Ayaaz Sachedina, Cardiology

2017 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Educator Awards
  • Dr. Angela Beye, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Dr. Heidi Haensel, Psychiatry
  • Dr. Charys Martin, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Dr. Lisa Shepherd, Medicine
  • Dr. Teresa Van Deven, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine


Distinguished Leader 
Dr. Mark Awuku, Paediatrics
Dr. Shannon Venance, Clinical Neurological Sciences

 Schulich Leader Award
Dr. Herschel Rosenberg, Paediatrics
Dr. Michele Weir, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine


Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Distinguished Leader 
  • Dr. Janet Martin, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine Epidemiology and Biostatistics

 
Schulich Leader Award
Dr. Simon Levin, Paediatrics
Dr. Cheryle Séguin, Physiology and Pharmacology

Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Daniel Leger, Family Medicine

Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Multiple Areas
  • Dr. Richard Bohay, Schulich Dentistry

Research
  • Dr. Irene Hramiak, Medicine
  • Dr. Marco Prado, Physiology and Pharmacology

 
Junior Faculty
Dr. Brian Allman, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. George Klein, Medicine
Dr. Moira Stewart, Family Medicine

Team Award
The Centre for Education Research & Innovation

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites
  • Dr. Amit Bagga, Medicine
  • Dr. Rochelle Dworkin, Family Medicine
  • Dr. Shanil Narayan, Medicine
  • Dr. Anna Mayer, Medicine

 

Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty Development
  • Dr. Laura Foxcroft, Medicine

 

Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff

Spirit Award
  • Debbie Mayea, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Newcomer Award
  • Kimberly Trudgeon, Oncology

 
Continuous Excellence Award
Angela DeCandido, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Kathy Sadler, Admissions 

Innovation Award
  • Matt Longstaffe, Undergraduate Medical Education

 
Inspirational Leadership
Betty Holme, Human Resources
Jennifer Parraga, Communications and Marketing


Team Award
Dawn Bryce and Holly Dupuis from Physiology and Pharmacology


Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award 
  • Dr. Spencer Lalonde

2016 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Eric Wong, Family Medicine
Dr. Stephen Lomber, Physiology and Pharmacology

 
Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Distinguished Leader 
  • Dr. Douglas Ross, Division of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, Surgery

 
Schulich Leader Award
Dr. Chris Watling, Clinical Neurological Sciences

 Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Greta Bauer, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Dr. Aaron Ward, Medical Biophysics
Dr. Amardeep Thind, Interfaculty Program in Public Health

 
Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Multiple Areas
  • Dr. Susanne Schmid, Anatomy and Cell Biology

 
Research
Dr. Shawn Li, Biochemistry
Dr. Stefan Everling, Physiology and Pharmacology

 Junior Faculty
Dr. Anthony Nichols, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery
Dr. Shawn Whitehead, Anatomy and Cell Biology

 Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Anthony Jevnikar, Department of Medicine

 
Team Award
UME Accreditation Team - Dr. Shannon Venance, Matthew Longstaffe, Susan Paroutis, Dr. Teresa VanDeven and Matt Wannan

 
Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites
Dr. Tom Haffner, Internal Medicine, Medicine

 
Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff
Becky Bannerman, Undergraduate Medical Education
Cheryl Ewanski, Microbiology and Immunology
Lois Hayter, Anesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Pam Bere, Learner Equity & Wellness

 
Team Award
Clinical Skills Learning Program Team - Justin Quesnelle, Jane Graham, Alison Challis and Stephanie Desarmeau

 
Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award
Julie Hukui, Department of Paediatrics

2015 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Leader Award
Dr. Anita Woods, Physiology and Pharmacology


Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Carla Garcia, Psychiatry
Dr. Shannon Arntfield, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

 
Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Leader Award
Dr. Judith Brown, Family Medicine


Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Michele Weir, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Dr. Daniel Grushka, Family Medicine
Dr. Grace Parraga, Medical Biophysics


Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Multiple Area
Dr. George Vilos, Obstetrics and Gynaecology


Research
Dr. Samuel Siu, Medicine
Dr. Janet Pope, Medicine
Dr. Frank Beier, Physiology and Pharmacology

Junior Faculty
Dr. Brad Urquhart, Physiology and Pharmacology

Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Neil McKenzie, Surgery


Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites
Dr. Robert Black, Surgery


Schulich Continuing Dental Educator Award
Dr. Wim Oudshoorn, Dentistry

 
Schulich Continuing Medical Educator Award
Dr. Varinder Dua, Psychiatry

 
Schulich Professional Development Educator Award
Dr. Herschel Rosenberg, Paediatrics


Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff
Kevin Barr, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Elana Whelan, Human Resources
Penny Sim, Physiology and Pharmacology
Laura Gabriel, Departments of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, and Ophthalmology

 
Team Award
Family Medicine Post Graduate Team - Dianne Brooks, Lin Hill, Kelsey Klages, Liz McInnis, Fred Ross and Sharon Story


Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award
Dr. Heather Emmerton-Coughlin, Surgery

2014 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Leader Award
Dr. Kem Rogers, Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology

Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Michael Payne, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Dr. Kelly Summers, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Rommel Tirona, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology


Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Leader Award
Dr. Claude Kortas, Department of Medicine

Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Tracey Crumley, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Dr. Patricia Hall, Department of Psychiatry
Dr. Deric Morrison, Department of Medicine


Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual
Dr. Derek Boughner, Department of Medicine
Dr. Lina Dagnino, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Dr. Amit Garg, Department of Medicine

Junior Faculty
Dr. Cheryle Seguin, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Dr. Alp Sener, Department of Surgery

Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Robert Murray, Department of Microbiology and Immunology


Team Award
Biomedical Imaging Research Centre (BIRC)


Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites
Dr. Catherine Faulds, London Family Health Team


Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff
Diana Lee, Schulich Interfaculty Program in Public Health
Jay Loftus, Strategic Technology Commons
Nicole Sbrocca, Schulich Medicine & Dentistry – Windsor Program
Kathy Wallis, Media Relations
Jackie Windsor, Department of Medical Imaging


Team Award
Jamie Simek and Chris Webb, Physiology and Pharmacology

2013 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Undergraduate Education 

Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Rob Gratton, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Dr. Dwayne Jackson, Department of Medical Biophysics
Dr. Michael Sanatani, Department of Oncology


Schulich Excellence in Education Awards for Graduate/Postgraduate Education

Schulich Leader Award
Dr. James Gregor, Department of Medicine

Schulich Educator Awards
Dr. Jerry Battista, Department of Medical Biophysics
Dr. Marina Salvadori, Department of Paediatrics
Dr. Mithu Sen, Department of Medicine


Dean’s Awards of Excellence for Faculty

Individual
Dr. John Denstedt, Department of Surgery
Dr. Eric Winquist, Department of Oncology
Dr. Gilles Lajoie, Department of Biochemistry

Junior Faculty
Dr. Zia Khan, Department of Pathology
Dr. Ruby Grewal, Department of Surgery

Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. David Spence, Department of Clinical Neurological Sciences


Team Award
Dentistry Curriculum Team - Dr. Richard Bohay, Brenda Davis, Kim Scott and Mari Long


Schulich Awards for Excellence in Teaching/Distinguished Commitments/Outstanding Service

Faculty & Staff Development
Deb Tieszer, Strategic Technology Commons

Continuing Medical Education
Dr. Syed Naveed Rizvi, Department of Psychiatry

Continuing Dental Education
Dr. Walter Teteruck, Dentistry


Schulich Award for Excellence for Faculty in Distributed Sites
Dr. Ken Milne, Department of Medicine


Dean's Awards of Excellence for Staff
Judy Hicken, Undergraduate Medical Education
Cathy Thorpe, Department of Family Medicine
Dinah Frank, Department of Surgery
Vicki Douvalis, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology


Team Award
Kathy Boon and Joan Estabrooks, Basic Medical Science


Dr. John D. Brown Memorial Award
Julie Hukui, Department of Paediatrics